Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macbook Air not powering on

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I just a new macbook air and I tried to start it, but it's not powering on.  So far, I left it charged for about 3 hours and its still charging and when I press the power button, nothing happens.
I even kept the power button pressed for 10 seconds, but still nothing.  It's new out of the box, so I don't know what gives.  
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1600 total points
ID: 38775961
I would say it's a system board issue.

I'd take it to the nearest Apple store and let them look at it.  Since it's new you don't want to do anything that would void your warranty.

If you have access to another MacBook power supply you could try that to narrow down where the problem it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38775991
I don't have another charger.  The problem is I have had the laptop for over 1 month without even turning it on and testing it, so I probably can't return it from the store I bought it.
So will hte 1 year warranty cover this problem?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38776000
Unless there are visible signs of abuse, yes, the 1 year warranty should cover it.

Be sure to take all packing material and receipts to show when you bought it.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 400 total points
ID: 38776186
macbook Air has 90 day support via phone
call them
they will trbshoot with you then if unable to solve the will schedule the genius bar appt for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38776253
ok, sweet, I will give them a call first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38813060
Thanks guys, system board in deed was the problem.  Apple repaired it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38818453
Great.  Now a freebe...Get the extended support if you still can.  If you have any more issues it will more than pay for itself.
0