Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

execute Oracle function in Excel 2010 using ODBC

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi Experts,

I would like to execute an Oracle sql in Excel 2010 using ODBC.  Connection to the database works but I am not sure how to run the script.

Example script:
===========
SELECT 
'This is a test', Name
api.functioncall('&val1','&val2','&val3') value1,
api.functioncall2('&val1','&val2','&val3') value2,
(select somevalue from someview where field1 = '&val1' and field2 = '&val2' and field3 = '&val3') value3
FROM DUAL

Open in new window

===============

The results should then populate the worksheet.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:taylort2
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 750 total points
ID: 38776162
You can use Data Connection Wizard...
Query Oracle database

or execute a query
Execute Oracle Query (DML) from Exc
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:paquicuba
paquicuba earned 750 total points
ID: 38776324
Follow this instructions and it'll work for sure:

http://blog.mclaughlinsoftware.com/2009/11/30/sql-query-in-excel-2007/

Let me know if you need more help...I've done it before and it works
0