[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple way to capture and deploy images using System Center Operations Manager 2012

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'd like to learn how to use SCOM for a small project, I've downloaded the 2012 evaluation VHD and will look at licensing folowing based on how this first attempt goes.

I'm about to set up three Dell R420's, each of which will use Windows 2012, as hyper-V hosts. They will each be configured an identical manner, except for the server name and IP addresses.

I'd like to set up one and then clone its configuration to the other two to save time. The technet docs are quite prolific so I'm hoping someone can provide me with a step-by-step walkthrough of creating an image and deploying it that's useful for someone who's completely new to SCOM.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Julian123
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38777837
Windows Deployment server with Microsoft Deployment Toolkit are required items and you use SCCM not SCOM
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 2000 total points
ID: 38786342
Hi
Here you have a doc for WDS:
http://www.kurtdillard.com/StudyGuides/70-643/1.html

Dan
0