Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trusted sites not being applied via GPO on Xenapp 6.5 Servers

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have been trying for some time now to add our trusted sites to IE on our Xenapp Servers. I have applications that have IE embedded in them that require this to work. I have published IE in order to test. I have added them to the User and the Computer configuration, but the policy is not applying the trusted sites. I see where the policy is however applying the trusted sites custom configuration, just not the sites themselves. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:shart68
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38776300
Have you installed the correct ADM template for the corresponding version of IE?  That's what I did wrong the first time...  You typically didn't have more than one version of IE per version of server.  2008 has seen 3.



IE 9 template adm
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8386
0
 

Author Comment

by:shart68
ID: 38778724
I have the templates for IE8, but it still doesn't work. Most of the other settings work, just not trusted sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shart68
ID: 38778815
I think I've found the issue. I disabled IEESC and so far it seems to be working
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 1500 total points
ID: 38794365
To disable IE ESC once and for all, do it as a GPO within Preferences\Windows Settings\Registry and add the reg key under HKLM\software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components.  Note that there are two keys: one for admins and one for users.
0