Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MessageQueue Asynchronous Transactional or Non-Transactional

Posted on 2013-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I have found many examples on the Internet concerning Asynchronous MessageQueue. The examples are not always clear if its a Transactional or Non-Transactional queue. I have a successful working Non-Transactional Synchronous queue working with C# .NET code. Now I want to work with Asynchronous code.

Q. Can a Transactional queue only be used Asynchronously?

Q. Can a Non-Transactional queue be used Asynchronously?

Q. Advantages or disadvantages of either question above?
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deepu chandran
ID: 38777761
Hi,

Q1: No, you can have Non-Trnasaction Queue be used asynchronously

Refer below article it has the answer for Q3

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/4348/Programming-MSMQ-in-NET-Part-2-Transactional-Messa

-- Deepu
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 1000 total points
ID: 38780901
Q Can a Transactional queue only be used Asynchronously?
             Nope it can be both.

Q. Can a Non-Transactional queue be used Asynchronously?
            You can't call. Async is only for transactional MSMQ.

Q. Advantages or disadvantages of either question above?
         The answer is based on your requirement.  If reliability is not a concern for your application, that is, if your application is not affected by lost messages or the order of arrival of messages, use non transactional messaging.
         Other you should use Transcational Q. Remeber that the reliability offerered by transactional messaging comes at a cost: performance.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38781172
Thx
0