Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reset windows 8 password

Posted on 2013-01-14
10
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I have a friend who's log on password no longer work is there a way of unlocking it she doesn't have the setup CD so re install not an option
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38776103
Take a look here:

http://www.passwordunlocker.com/knowledge/reset-windows-8-password.html

Options 2 and 3 won't work in this case but after you use Option 1 you can do 2 and 3 to make sure this doesn't happen again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 38776105
Offline NT Password and Registry Editor should work.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38776115
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38776594
hopeleonie is right, this here works, although win8 is not explicitely mentioned: http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
Please note that you cannot use it on non-local accounts like Microsoft Hotmail accounts used to authenticate and so on, only local accounts.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38777845
I have just used parted magic to do the same for windows 7 will that work (chntpw) on windows 8?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38778006
chntpw is the thing I am talking about. So unless your partedmagic has implemented an outdated version, it will work.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38778035
but I couldn't unlock his account I blanked the administrator account and then logged into windows and changed his password from windows so when you using chntpw I could not pick his account I could only blank the admin account do you know a way as I am unclear whether windows 8 has a admin account to do it the same way
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38779628
From chntpw you can choose what account to work on. But no problem, if you now can use the administrator, simply set a new pw for the person you are concerned about like this: open cmd, and fire the command
net user personsname newpw
[will set "newpw" as new password for user "personsname"]
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38779742
how all I saw in chntpw was keys 1-5 none seemed to be for change user

I used 1 but it just allowed me to blank administration password

has windows 8 got a administration user ?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784921
Yes, all windows versions and win8 have an account "administrator", take that login with blank pw, and execute the command from above (in cmd.exe):
net user personsname newpw
0