Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS log entry for an OWA logon.

Posted on 2013-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-08
I am looking to find who  and how many times someone has logged into OWA over a month.

I was looking in the log for where it has GET /OWA  and where it has the IP address from out TMG server.  However this looks to be getting WAY more than just the logins (Some users over 100 times in just 10 days...

So my question is how can I get just the OWA logins from the IIS logs - or somewhere else if possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdshreve
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38776167
Please refer below link for HTTP Logging success or failed. Through these you can achieve.

http://www.iis.net/configreference/system.webserver/httplogging

To analyze log file refer below link:

http://blogs.iis.net/carlosag/archive/2010/03/25/analyze-your-iis-log-files-favorite-log-parser-queries.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdshreve
ID: 38778617
While those suggestions might be helpful in the future, it does not tell me what line I need to look for in the current logs.  I have all logging on (default) and just need to look at last months info.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38782780
IIS Logs will give you the information. However you will probably have to use a tool to process them.
I have used the free version of SmarterStats in the past, then filter the logs to only include access to the OWA URL.

However I think that by default the IIS logs do not include the username information, so you may not have everything that you need to give you the results that you want.

Simon.
0