Solved

Terminal Server Session popups in program hangs/crashes program.

Posted on 2013-01-14
13
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
We currently are using a ticket ordering package that users are running through remote app in terminal server.  When they run the program and a popup within the program appears it periodically halts/crashes the program which has to be killed off in task manager.  It doesn't happen everytime but is quite frequent on a daily basis.  

The program can also be installed locally on machines and popups work normally.  However the local install is extremely slow and unusable as the sql database is in a remote location.  Which is why we need to get the remote app functioning.

We have tried ensuring users have admin rights to the terminal servers but still the popups which give information about sales etc keep halting the system.

Any help on Terminal Server remote apps would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brcknx
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
Comment Utility
It doesn't use ntvdm.exe or crystal, does it?
What's the name of the ticketing software and what version are you using?  
How old is the version you are using (release date?)

I'm assuming if you're asking outside of the vendor, you no longer have a service agreement?

Also, any coinciding events in the event log?  Does the ticketing software have any logging?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
Comment Utility
To confirm: is the issue that the app is hanging/crashing or is it that the popup is behind the foreground window and so cannot be clicked on/closed?

Does the applicatin work okay in a full remote desktop session (rather than as a RemoteApp)?

Edit: Just to check: Is it Server 2008 or Server 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
Comment Utility
If the popup is hidden you might try:

Server 2008/2008 R2: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=983533
Server 2008 R2: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2580346
0
 

Author Comment

by:brcknx
Comment Utility
It happens in both remote app and full terminal server

I'll have to check the error logs again but nothing around the time of popups blocking.

The popups are part of the program.

I suspect that's it's reporting as mentioned by choward, I will check the reporting software tomorrow
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
Comment Utility
If you're seeing nothing in the Event Logs then it sounds as if the application is not crashing.

Have you tried running ProcMon (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb896645) on the server to see what files/registry keys it is trying to access when it hangs?

If it does occur when accessing a reporting function you may also want to consider print drivers - I have seen instances where an application has hung because it was waiting for information from the print spooler (page sizes, margins, etc) but the spooler service had hung or had stopped.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
Comment Utility
One thing I have confirmed is that NTVDM.exe is no longer TS aware in 2008.  I had the same issue.  Opening the affected ntvdm.exe and using visual studio, I was able to set the TS aware flag to 'y'.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:brcknx
Comment Utility
Yes it is using crystal, craxdrt.dll is crystal file according to google here's the error


Faulting application name: Reports.exe, version: 3.4.0.1590, time stamp: 0x4df0a72c
Faulting module name: craxdrt.dll, version: 8.5.0.674, time stamp: 0x3f302be7
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00200c8e
Faulting process id: 0x%9
Faulting application start time: 0x%10
Faulting application path: %11
Faulting module path: %12
Report Id: %13
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
Comment Utility
I think we can fix.

Is this TS 32bit or 64bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brcknx
Comment Utility
It's 64 bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:brcknx
Comment Utility
Why are crystal reports or NTVDM.exe   crashing occasionally not all the time?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Because you're using crystal reports version 8.5 which is not support on windows 2008.  The application is old and using outdated components.

http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/crystal-85-export-trouble/
0
 

Author Comment

by:brcknx
Comment Utility
Thank for getting back to me, is there any fix at all for this
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
Comment Utility
0