Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create multiple multi-select drop downs in Excel

Posted on 2013-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello,
I am trying to set up a drop-down box in multiple columns in an Excel worksheet. I have used this link to create this for one column and it works great.  

http://blog.contextures.com/archives/2011/04/29/how-to-set-up-multiple-selection-excel-drop-down/

I would like to use it for more than one column in the same worksheet. Is this possible? I am not a coder, but I tried modifying it to make it work for multiple columns and could find no syntax that worked. Is this possible and if so, how do I modify the code? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:janicet123
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38777656
Hi,

yes this should be possible. Without having your workbook I must code blind.

Assuming that you want to use this in your worksheet on columns
A - D - E and G (4 columns) then the related part of the code should look like
If Target.Column = 1 OR Target.Column = 4 OR Target.Column=5 OR Target.Column = 7 Then 

Open in new window


which is
Column A -> Target.Column = 1
Column D -> Target.Column = 4
Column E -> Target.Column = 5
Column G -> Target.Column = 7

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38777686
Did the reply suggested helped you in any way or you need more help ? If yes then can you please post the workbook that you worked on on 1 column so we can take it from there ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:janicet123
ID: 38779288
This was perfect! Thank you so much - just what I needed!
0