[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

outlook 2008 contacts problem

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
outlook 2008 using a .ost file.

added a new contact and then could not find; outlook is saying it cannot be found as it is indexing.

The contact cannot be found in any of the view options (i.e. Business Card view, Location view, Phone List view)

if i try to add the contact as if it's a new contact, it asks if i want to update the existing contact, so, it seems the contact is there, but I cannot see it.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38777523
What is the size of the OST and are there any added PST's ?
Did you try creating a New Outlook profile and check ? or repair the OST\PST
What if you check the contact with OWA\Webmail ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38777843
how to repair the ost?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38777952
scanpst.exe its a inbuilt tool with Office so search on the machine and run and see if it can fix the issue

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38778657
The OST file can actually be deleted and Outlook will recreate it. Just search the C drive for *.OST if you can't find it. If you aren't confident about deleting it, just rename it for now.

That is assuming you are using Outlook for Windows. Since you said Outlook 2008, are you using the Mac version?
0