Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fsck fsck.lvm2_member not found

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
2,955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
I'm booting one of the server and got read only issue and I went in single user mode run fsck and got the following error


fsck fsck.lvm2_member not found
fsck: Error 2 while executing fsck.LVM2_member for /dev
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 334 total points
ID: 38777861
What is your Linux version and is there more than just /dev ? No /dev/sda? or something?

What did you do/try already and what were the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38777872
Thank you, redhat 6.2,  only thing is I have upgraded the kernel and worked fine. After I have installed vmwaretools  it is giving this error message.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 666 total points
ID: 38778336
What are you fsck'ing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38844828
The disk, not the LVM.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 666 total points
ID: 38845363
you fsck LVM's if they are used, not the underlying object.

Can you post the full command you are fscking as well as the /etc/fstab file and the output from vgs please.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38899439
Thank you. I found the solution.
0