Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

two monitors one pc

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I purchased a pci express video card and installed it on my win xp pro desktop so I can hook up to vga monitors to it at the same time.  When I turn the pc on all it does is beep.  Anything I can do to install it correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 38776375
Is it a single beep or a pattern of beeps?

If it is a single beep you might want to try connecting your monitor to the other graphics card - it could be that your BIOS is defaulting to the external card rather than the internal card (or vice versa).

If you cannot get a display from either card you may want to take the card out and check the BIOS settings to see which it defaults to.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38776404
Which card have you installed?
Does it require its own separate power connector?
Does your PC's power supply have sufficient overhead to support the new card?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mprssjpr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38776476
Hmmm,

Normally, the process of throwing the picture out of VGA socket is a passive one - the computer doesn't care if a monitor is connected or not, and short of not being able to meet the resolution on an old CRT monitor, it will carry on regardless.

My advice would be to at first connect only one monitor. I'm sure in your situation, this will make no difference, but for testing, forget the other one.

If there is a pattern of beeps, it's usually because the computer cannot start at all, and there is a hardware problem. One beep usually means everything is ok.

We will need the model of your motherboard, and the model of your new display adaptor before we can say more, I think.

As the other users above say, it could be as simple as a missing power connector to the display adaptor, or a bad seating of the card in the slot.

Or, it could be a faulty card...

Post the models of the board and card, if you can...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38776622
A few more details will make this easier to diagnose.

=>  Were you originally using an on-board graphics adapter?    Although most systems will automatically use a graphics card when installed, your BIOS may be set to use the on-board by default.    If that's the case, you need to connect a display to the on-board adapter;  boot to the BIOS; and change that option.

=>  Does your PCIe card require auxiliary PCIe power?    If you're not sure, just look at the card and see if it has a power connector that you haven't connected power to.

=>  Many video cards have relatively high power requirements compared to the power supplies often supplied in commercial systems.    Have you looked at the minimum power supply recommendation for your video card ? ... and what size power supply does your machine have ??    You may need to replace the power supply.

If it's not something as simple as one of those, then please provide more specific details:   what motherboard you have (or what is the make/model of the system if a commercial system)?    What is the make/model of the video card you installed?     What size is your power supply?   etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 38797286
Hi,

Sounds like you haven't plugged in the 6 or 8 pin power feed into the back of the card - had ATI and Nvidia cards which did that.

If your power supply does not have a connector, you can sometimes use a Molex (4 pin power) to 6 pin PCIE adapter - available at computer spares stores.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0