Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UAC in Win7 installing a program

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I need to install a program but UAC seems to be giving me an issue. If these settings are changed as follows the install works.

“UAC: Behavior of the elevation prompt for Admins in Admin Approval mode” to “elevate without prompting”

and

“UAC: Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode” to “Disabled”

Since group policy is applying these settings I cannot change them on the local secuity policy even as admin. The only solution for now is to move machines that need the software into a temporary OU. Looking for a better solution than this. Any ideas??? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jbyrd1981
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38776360
Knock the clock off 10 minutes and then the GPO should fail  

:P
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 38776635
Simply use an account that is not governed by UAC: there are exactly 2: the local administrator by the name of "administrator" which needs to be activated first, or the local system account which you can instruct to install your software by using start scripts or MSI packages (or even self made WSUS packages).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38861367
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38861364
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38861368
Dito but this time hit the right button...
0