Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to mask the some of the characters in Databasefield - Crystal Reports

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi,
I have a Database field in the Crystal report. It can be 16 to 20 characters length. I want to mask
all the characters with X except last four characters.

It can be ex:xxxxxxxxxxxx1234 or xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx3456

How to do this in Crystal 11.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KavyaVS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 668 total points
ID: 38776448
Use a formula field...

if length({table.field})=20 then
"xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx" & right({table.field},4)
else
"xxxxxxxxxxxx" & right({table.field},4)
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1332 total points
ID: 38776473
Since it can be 16 TO 20 in length try

Right("xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx" & right({table.field},4),Length({table.field}))

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 38778559
Hi mlmcc,
It is working.But I want to know how it is working.
Right("xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx" & right({table.field},4),Length({table.field}))


Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1332 total points
ID: 38779389
Not sure what you mean by how.

The formula adds the 4 characters you want to a string of 16 x's producing a 20 character string with the left 16 masked as x
    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx1234
It then takes the right substring of the appropriate length for display.

Peter's formula will work, he limited it to 16 and 20 character lengths.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 38818807
Thanks.
0