Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

seagate 500gb HDD failure

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hey guys,
i have a seagate 500gb hdd (out of a laptop) that seems to have stopped working, when i plug it into another system (win7) it drags out the bios screen and causes the system to have an abnormal load time, when the system does load the drive is no where to be found i have looked in the disk management but it is not there, i also have tried an XP machine the drive did show up in this one but the scan to check hdd integrity is going to take a long time due to the state of the HDD, also when i try to access the hdd it says the drive is not formatted and i have to format
i am trying to avoid this as i would like to retrieve the data that's on the hdd, i know i will have to replace the hdd to get the laptop working again.
the programs i have tried are Zero assumption recovery, sea tools and hd tune (only to check the hdd sectors)

Any and all help will be greatly appreciated
Beefstu123
0
Comment
Question by:beefstu123
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mprssjpr
mprssjpr earned 336 total points
ID: 38776433
I'm no data recovery guru, but I see failed hard drives nearly every day.

In my experience, if you're getting the fault where the the computer really struggles to address the drive at all, lengthening boot time, and also detection time when the OS is running, it's generally not good news. I think this points to a failure in the drive's electronics, rather than the integrity of the machinery, or data.

I've attempted recovery on drives presenting similar symptoms many times in the past, with similar applications, and had zero success. The only time I've ever succeeded was when I took one to a professional recovery place, but that was top whack - I'm talking £300.

In my experience, you're probably out of luck - but I can't say with enough authority that that's the case. My bet is that a data recovery service would get your files back, but the drive itself is a dud.

What they always say, though, is that the more you attempt to address the drive, the more difficult you might be making any professional recovery, as you could be worsening the problem, especially if it does turn out to be a physical issue.

Good luck, anyway!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:convergint
convergint earned 332 total points
ID: 38776469
If you can gain access to a drive duplicator, I would try and duplicate the drives ASAP.  We have recovered a lot of data off drives if you can catch them early enough.

We use the Aleratec system which is much better than a cheapie no brains type of duplicator.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 332 total points
ID: 38776504
On te machine that gets access to the drive run GetDataBack tool by www.runtime.org and copy out your data. The drive can die on yur hands if you try to heal it. So first priority task is to copy out the data.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 332 total points
ID: 38776519
How much is the data on the drive worth to you? If it's more than a specialist data recovery company like OnTrack would charge, then stop trying to recover it yourself and send it to them to get your stuff back. The more you mess with it, the harder it will be for a even a specialist company to recover the data, and the more it will cost.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 38776562
Just replace the disk and restore your data from your backups (that's what backups are there for, after all). If your backups can't be read for some obscure reason, then follow noxcho's advice and go for getdataback, or send the disk to a commercial recovery agency, like Gillware's:

http://gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 336 total points
ID: 38777270
try to backup first
use a recovery soft, or boot from another OS, as needed
this can help also, it repaired many drives for me :  http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html

to be complete, here's how i handle bad drives :
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38789870
hey guys
thanks for all the help but i had no luck i will have to replace the HDD in the laptop and sort out a data recovery later on
0