Solved

The acronym for my job title / description is OBOT.

Posted on 2013-01-14
16
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
The acronym for my job title / description is OBOT.

What am I?

(I have a vague idea but not sure)
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 38778087
Oversees broadcast organising technician.

You coordinate the signals and switching arrangements when sending or receiving televion pictures from abroad.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38778248
I think it is medically related.............(hint)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 290 total points
ID: 38781047
If you're a Staff Nurse OBOT, it stands for Office Based Opioid Treatment.

Flyster
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38781067
Hint:
Jim is a wonderful obot who claims to be a lawyer.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 210 total points
ID: 38799294
Obot or obot, not OBOT, is a blogger or forum troll...err...member who constantly fawns over hope and change.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38799298
let me locate the exact sentence............
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38799320
Here are three comments where the acronym was used:

1. Maybe one our O-Bots patriots in France can carry a hidden camera and get the video for us.

O-Bots is marked over with a "line" as if it was to be deleted, edited, removed, etc.

2. Oh, also, Dr. John, how can we get a password to access the O-bot coordination area.

3. Jim is a wonderful obot who claims to be a college professor, so he certainly seems to be quite knowledgeable on the subject.

Then this.........
It looks like Doc Weber's website is having technical issues at the moment.

Thus the possible connection of OBOT to the medical industry. (??)
This did come from a blog.

And the above 3 statements is all there is.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 210 total points
ID: 38799342
OBOT in medicine would be for methadone or other opioid dosing in an office/counseling environment.
Without more context, still sounds like political activism.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38799347
I'm sorry, the above 3 comments is all there is.
It was a blog for a doctor who was challenging the laws on something......
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 290 total points
ID: 38799901
Here's a site that links that term to President Obama

Obama Conspiracy Theories
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38801226
Flyster: I believe that is it because the doctor that was questioning some medically related issue, the legaility of them, Obama care was mentioned many times in the blog.

And if you match that definition (from the above link) to:
a. Jim is wonderful obot.
b. Maybe one our obot patriots in France.
c. O-bot cordination area.

they all fit................to me, with obot being a tag given to a person, versus an event like opiod treatment.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38801266
office based opioid treatment

and

opiod dosing in an office environment

have the same meaning.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 38802568
Nickg5: Thanks. Now if I can only figure out the interesting thing about October 12, 2004!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38802618
My head is sore from trying to figure that one out.
I'm sure it seems soooo easy to the person who asked it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38809971
Look at my last comment on the 10-12-2004 question.
The Op says none of the 4 are true, but they themselves stated throughout their question that one or more of the a. b. c. d. were correct. I unmonitored from that question.
They have not clearly stated the clues and I can not see them clearly, so the more I ask the further from the answer I seem to get.

Good luck on that one. Hope you get the points.
I have a feeling they'll give all 500 to the solver.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 38810893
I have a feeling once the solution is revealed, we're all going to have a "Duh!" moment!
0