Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS Not Updating workstations

Posted on 2013-01-14
21
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
We are running windows 2003 server and windows xp on 1000 workstations. We have run into this issue. The SMS server is downloading the updates properly. However the workstations are not properly communicating with the server.

If we run
wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow
and
wuauclt.exe /reportnow

the workstation is discovered and updated but it is not doing it automatically

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 38776429
How often do you lose connections with the workstations? Once a workstation is reauthorized, does it begin to schedule/install updates?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38776440
Did you image your machines from one master image?
 
Did you change their SID's if you did?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38776489
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 38776497
Did you set the auto update on GOP and tie the workstation to the WSUS?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38776573
Almost all of them are out of date. Some more than others. They are supposed to check for updates i think every 22 hours but some haven't updated for days and some for weeks.

We use a master image but run sysprep on the machines and change the name, SID...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38776579
When i run those commands though they report to the server. We are currently downloading the most current updates so they will no fully update.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 38776582
Have you tried using these diagnostic tools? Specifically the Server Diagnostics Tool and Clients Diagnostic Tool?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb466192.aspx

Download them both, and run them on the appropriate environments. See if they can identify anything you can readily fix.

Beyond that, we'll have to dig deeper into your event logs and look around.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John Jennings earned 2000 total points
ID: 38776590
Actually, I wanted to elaborate a little. It seems like you might actually be dealing with a known issue.

This KB article from Microsoft details an issue VERY similar to what you're experiencing. In addition to running the tools I recommended in the previous post, I would recommend reading through this KB article, and perhaps trying the recommended fixes on a handful of machines to see if it resolves the problem for you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903262 - A Windows 2000-based, Windows Server 2003-based, or Windows XP-based computer that was set up by using a Windows 2000, Windows Server 2003, or Windows XP image does not appear in the WSUS console
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38776667
Why not start with the basics and have a look at the file windowsupdate.log at such a client?

By the way: whenever this discussion comes up (and I have seen dozens), always the sysprep/SID thing is talked over. I wonder why this never happens to us. Whenever we clone a machine, updating keeps working in every respect, server and client wise and reporting works - never we needed a new SID or sysprepping it. I know, even Mark Russinovich of Microsoft has talked about this but it simply does not happen at our network.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38776733
@josefah

Does the issue go away if you run the duplicate sid .BAT file on the clients???

There is absolutely no harm in doing so
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38779174
I'm currently looking into all these solutions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38782337
We did a reboot on our server and it fixed most of the workstations. then Followed these steps http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903262 given by JohnThePro. However i was talking to another tech and he was saying that this ony causes it to work for about 2-3 weeks and then stop working. Is there a reason for this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38782345
Could it be that the sql account keeps locking out?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38782931
" then Followed these steps http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903262 given by JohnThePro"

That article goes over the EXACT issue that I brought up earlier in this thread http:#a38776489

"However i was talking to another tech and he was saying that this ony causes it to work for about 2-3 weeks and then stop working. Is there a reason for this? "


This isnt true and most likely involved another issue.

Bookmark the following:

WSUS Troubleshooting Survival Guide
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2491.wsus-troubleshooting-survival-guide.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38783893
if we are running sysprep on before we make a clone then we shouldn't have the duplicate SID issue right?

Thanks for that script though, It doesn't work that well at first. I think because of the echo off. A little tweaking and testing and it worked great.

I agree i think that the other tech was wrong i dont think that it is going down every two week i think it is going down more than that. The SQL account is locking out A LOT. I think that if we change the password to the SQL account and all corresponding services. It should fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38783900
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 38783904
Yes, that's the right process for re-configuring your SQL accounts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 38826448
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for dstewartjr's comment #a38776489
Assisted answer: 250 points for JohnThePro's comment #a38776582

for the following reason:

josefah,<br />&nbsp;<br />I have reopened your question and started the process of closing it with a split amongst two or more Experts, as that outcome seems more equitable than your original disposition.<br />&nbsp;<br />modus_operandi<br />EE Admin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38826450
JohnThePro led me to the solution to this question. dstewartjr gave me a good script but i did not end up using it. That is why i picked the answer i did. Please do not re-open my questions unless I ask.

Thanks again JohnThePro for the help. You really helped us out.

-Josefah
0