Solved

PC Refresh: XP to 8

Posted on 2013-01-14
15
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi,

This is related to PC Refresh. The things that I always heard and experiences, From window XP to Win 7.

I am not sure whether a company can migrate from XP to Window 8; If it is true that they want to migrate from XP to Windows 8 …

My questions:  What do you think? Is it feasible? What are the minimum requirements (whatever you can imagine or experience)

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mprssjpr
ID: 38776457
Hi,

I'm not sure what you're asking...

I did a quick Google of 'PC Refresh', which seems to be a freeware application for Windows XP - is this what you're referring to?

If so, how does it relate to upgrading from Windows XP to Windows 8?

Can you clarify your question, please?!
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 38776471
Pc Refresh is a type of Windows 8 reinstallation.  I think you mean upgrading WinXP to Windows 8.  If so, then this is your answer:

http://www.7tutorials.com/how-upgrade-windows-8-windows-7-or-earlier
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 50 total points
ID: 38776472
In my point of view Windows 8 is the worst OS m$ ever invented. Don't go for it. Windows 7 is far better!

Also, Windows 7 will work better and faster on lots of old hardware than XP used to. Windows 8 on the other hand won't run on older hardware.

There is a utility you can download and run from the m$ site that will test your hardware and tell you whether it will run on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38776484
Yes, I am also confused by myself ...

I get some info that a company has around 200 Windows XP and they want to migrate to Window 8

- So per your explanation, We just download " a free software"  and execute it at existing Windows XP, and the Operating system would be Windows 8?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mprssjpr
ID: 38776490
LeeTutor - are you sure about 'PC Refresh' being a type of Windows 8 re-installation. Isn't that called 'Windows 8 Refresh'?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38776498
Well, the proper name may be Windows 8 Refresh, but PC Refresh doesn't mean anything, I believe...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mprssjpr
mprssjpr earned 65 total points
ID: 38776505
tjie - I haven't used Windows 8 very much, but I believe you can successfully upgrade from XP to 8. This may be a simple task on a home machine, but - you mention that this is for a company environment, with 200 machines?

No doubt these machines will be on a domain. Upgrading 200 machines from one OS to another (presumably preserving all data) would be no small task - in fact, a very large one.

If you were to set about it, I would imagine simply possessing the correct version of Windows 8, enough licenses, and the developer tools (PE builder etc) would be sufficient - there would be no third party software I know of that would do this 'automatically' for you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 50 total points
ID: 38776515
Many XP machines will not easily upgrade to Windows 7 and Windows 8 is a bigger step.  In addition, Windows 8 requires retraining to use it.  It is a different animal.  Your more reluctant users may never adapt if they walk in one morning find it on their desktop when they were expecting XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:david_IPSG
david_IPSG earned 50 total points
ID: 38776534
I would personally stay away from Windows 8 and migrate to Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 135 total points
ID: 38776605
I agree with most of the above.

I have the only machine I know of (there may be others) that will natively run XP, Vista, Windows 7 and Windows 8. I have done all of these on my laptop. But it is old and need of replacement. Newer machines usually won't run XP any more and (by and large) older machines won't run Windows 7 or 8 (which has been said above).

So you need to test one of the machines to see if it will run Windows 8.

Also, whether you run Windows 7 or Windows 8, you really need to move ahead to 64-bit in order to use 4Gb or more of memory and get the speed people will want. 32-bit is as dead as XP at this point.

So you will have to do a complete format and reinstall. And you need to see if those 200 machines are 64-bit. If they are old enough that they are not, then they would have been amortized to zero anyway.

You will need to do some planning and then present some numbers and time frames to management.

Also underscoring a point above, you can make Windows 7 look and work like XP with minimal user training. You cannot do that with Windows 8 easily.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 50 total points
ID: 38776616
I used every NT based OS since NT4 and I had no problem at all recommending each new version there was so far.
> I am not sure whether a company can migrate from XP to Window 8
If all your workers use to do on xp is possible on win8, too, why not? Please go ahead and give us a clue what you think could not be doable on win8 that you can do on xp and we might judge that based on experience.

If you ask for basic facts: yes, win8, like vista and 7 demands more hardware power than xp for itself, but that does not say, it cannot run on computers that have been around some time, let's say 5 years. I would see no problem at all to install it on any computer of the vista generation (built 2007 and newer).
About the process of upgrading: You ask "We just download  'a free software'  and execute it at existing Windows XP, and the Operating system would be Windows 8?"
No. From xp you will need to install windows8 from scratch, no upgrade meaning real upgrade with settings and programs kept, is possible.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 38776629
>From xp you will need to install windows8 from scratch, no upgrade meaning real upgrade with settings and programs kept, is possible.

According to the official Microsoft Blog on Windows 8, you can do an upgrade:

http://blogs.windows.com/windows/b/bloggingwindows/archive/2012/07/02/upgrade-to-windows-8-pro-for-39-99.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38776636
Yes, but I wrote "with settings and programs kept" - that you cannot do from xp but only from win7 to win8.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 135 total points
ID: 38776637
According to the official Microsoft Blog on Windows 8, you can do an upgrade:

As far as I know you can never upgrade a 32-bit operating system to 64-bit and today it would be futile to refresh 200 business machines with a 32-bit operating system. Users will rebel when they find their shiny new Windows 8 operating perform like their old slugs :)

The upgrade pointed to in the above link will end with Windows 8 32-bit.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38776706
@tjie - Thanks and good luck with your project. ... Thinkpads_User
0