[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Status bar on video does not show properly.

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I've been watching a series of videos on the internet (IE 9) with no problem. However, now when I view the videos, the status bar - where you find pause, start, stop buttons; and the time elapsed bar - is gone. How do I get it back?
0
Comment
Question by:Peter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 38776436
Can you provide the site/sites you're using?

Also, does it happen to disappear after quite some time? What happens if you refresh the page? I know the video will restart, but do the controls return?

Also, lastly, is your Flash plugin up to date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter
ID: 38776479
http://www.ericstips.com/tips/lesson37/

it disappears as soon as the video comes online.

refreshing the page does not solve it.

flash plug-in is up-to-date.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 38776526
Is it only that particular video? 37?

Also, can you provide me with the version number of both the browser you are using, and your flash plugin?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 38776714
jonmarsh44--In general, Click Spacebar.
Or you should get those functions back by hovering your cursor anywhere within the video screen.

However, that particular video seems to have a problem.  First of all you have to load the whole video (see progress bar at bottom), and then move the slider to the right .  That seems to activate the site.  Now when you go back to the start (right facing arrow) it should play.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter
ID: 38776861
using IE9.
reinstalled flash 11 plugin from Adobe site but that did not correct it.
clicking spacebar and hovering cursor do not solve it.
it's happening to all the videos.

jc, i don't understand your second paragraph. I don't see a progress bar and slider after the video is loaded.

refer to attached file which is a screenshot. Look at the thick black bar on the bottom. Under that bar is a thinner dark gray bar ... it is that bar, I believe, that is the status bar.
Capture37.PNG
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John Jennings earned 1800 total points
ID: 38777105
All I can tell you for sure is that I am using Google Chrome and have no issues with the playback bar on that video.

Perhaps you should use another browser. Is there any reason why you use Internet Explorer in particular?
0