Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to view tables and relationships between them in sql server 2005

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
whats the best free available tool to view the tables and relationships between them in sql server 2005
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38777174
Check Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition Service.

You can also use SQL Developer from Oracle. Its a free tool provided by Oracle but it has a facility to connect to SQL Server database .
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38781344
Just create Database Diagram from Node above the tables and you can see relationship in diagram.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 38795975
Hi,

Do you have Visio? That can do the job.

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38813707
Select
object_name(rkeyid) Parent_Table,
object_name(fkeyid) Child_Table,
object_name(constid) FKey_Name,
c1.name FKey_Col,
c2.name Ref_KeyCol
From
sys.sysforeignkeys s
Inner join sys.syscolumns c1
on ( s.fkeyid = c1.id And s.fkey = c1.colid )
Inner join syscolumns c2
on ( s.rkeyid = c2.id And s.rkey = c2.colid )
Order by Parent_Table,Child_Table
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38813708
i was looking for the above if it helps anybody
0