Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2005 error message

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
When I run a sql in sql server 2005 I can return results. The sql requires parameters.

When I run the same sql and declare my parameters in SSRS I get the following error message (attached):

I have declared my startdate as a datetime datatype in the paraemeters section.
SSRS-dstartdtae-error-message.GIF
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeet
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38776529
... and how are you populating it with a value when you run the report?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 38777271
I assume @dStartDate is the name of the parameter in your query, right?  If that's the case, you probably forgot to link it with the parameter in the report.  That can be done through the Parameters tab on the Dataset properties.

See following article for a screenshot and some explanation: Designing Reports with SQL Server Reporting Services 2005

The chapter you'll be interested in is called Datasets and Parameters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 38778394
I am using a datecalendar variable to populate the start and end dates (screen shot attached, How startdate get populated).

I have declared variables for the parameters to run the report and link it in the parameters in the report (screen shot attached, Parameter declaration). I did not use a dataset but a custom query to bring back the data.
How-startdate-get-populated.GIF
Parameter-declaration.GIF
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 38778447
"I did not use a dataset but a custom query to bring back the data."

How do you get a custom query in your report without using a dataset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 38778491
I am modifying an existing query. When I click on the data tab I see the custom query and no graphical interfaces with table joins. I may be misunderstanding data sets. (screen shot attached). Aren't the parameters declared in the layout tab? I attache an earlier screenshot.
Data-tab.GIF
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38781695
Please make sure the Same name parameter is exists .
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 800 total points
ID: 38781819
"Aren't the parameters declared in the layout tab? I attache an earlier screenshot."

That screenshot did indeed show that you've created some report parameters.  But these parameters still need to get linked to the parameters in your query.  The report doesn't know this automatically, even when they've got the same name.

(I don't have 2005 around and the interface has changed a lot since then but I'll try to guide you based on screenshots.)

If you read through the article that I mentioned earlier, it shows a Dataset popup window with five tabs: Query, Fields, Data Options, Parameters, Filters.  That's the window you need to find.

If I remember well, you need to click those three dots (...) to the right of your dataset name to get that window (this is in the Data tab which you've shown in your last screenshot).
Another option might be to right-click inside the query window and choose something like "properties" but I'm not sure about that.

Once you've found it, switch to the Parameters tab and ensure all your query parameters are linked with your report parameters as shown in that same screenshot in the article.  The Name column is your query parameter, for instance @dStartDate.  And the Value column is your report parameter, for instance =Parameters!dStartDate.Value.
0