Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show Last Values in  Excel Chart

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I would like to show the value of only the last point of all series in a line
 chart in excel.

I can do it manually, (click the point in the graph - data labels - show value).
Is it possible to do it automatically, so when I change the data source, the
chart will still show the value of the last point ?  Also,  I am not very familiar with VBA and attached you will find a sample spreadsheet.

I have used this link below but I was unsuccessful to get it working

http://peltiertech.com/Excel/Charts/LabelLastPoint.html
test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:jlloyd7940
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 600 total points
ID: 38776687
See formulas in Weekly Graphs worksheet cells H9:H10. It's reading the value from your data source and not the chart, but the values are the same.

Flyster
test.xlsx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
ID: 38776950
Try the attached file. It's based on the macros from peltiertech.com

You can see the macros in the modules MenuModule, modChartlabels and ThisWorkbook. These macros were copied from LabelLastPoint.zip in the from peltiertech.com web site

I modified the original macro in modChartlabels to this

 Option Explicit

Sub LastPointLabel()
    Dim mySrs As Series
    Dim nPts As Long
    Dim LastLabeled As Boolean
    If ActiveChart Is Nothing Then
        MsgBox "Please select a chart and try again.", vbExclamation
    Else
        For Each mySrs In ActiveChart.SeriesCollection
            LastLabeled = False
            nPts = mySrs.Points.Count
            For nPts = mySrs.Points.Count To 1 Step -1
                If Not mySrs.Values(nPts) = Empty Then
                    If LastLabeled = False Then
                        With mySrs
                            mySrs.Points(nPts).ApplyDataLabels _
                                    Type:=xlDataLabelsShowValue, _
                                    AutoText:=True, LegendKey:=False
                        End With
                        LastLabeled = True
                    Else
                        mySrs.Points(nPts).HasDataLabel = False
                    End If
                End If
            Next
        Next
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window


Please note that the Quota series in your original file had C3:C15 and C23 which I changed to C3:C15

Cheers,
Curt
Graph-test.xlsm
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Curt Lindstrom earned 1400 total points
ID: 38776965
This version only has one macro which is the same modifed macro but without the modules MenuModule, modChartlabels and ThisWorkbook.

The macro is stored as a worksheet macro and activated when the Weekly Graphs sheet is opened.

Cheers,
Curt
Graph-test-Ver-2.xlsm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jlloyd7940
ID: 38779951
Hello,

Thank you very much for all the responses and solutions are fantastic.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 38781053
Thank you. I realize my solution didn't address specifically what you were looking for (Value from a chart), but it showed that there was a non-VBA approach!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
ID: 38781268
You're welcome! Let me know if you need anything to be clarified.

Cheers,
Curt
0