Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I attach a document from sharepoint to a mail?

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello I usually have to attach documents from sharepoint, but I don't know how to do it without previously download it.

I think may be I could do it with download the document.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 900 total points
ID: 38776713
Use a third party app, like http://harmon.ie/integrate-sharepoint-outlook
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 700 total points
ID: 38776866
Hello,

you can open the document library in Explorer, then right-click the document and use Send to > Mail Recipient. This will open Outlook with a new message and the document attached.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:KoenVosters
KoenVosters earned 400 total points
ID: 38777266
Both Achilles and Teylyn's question will let you do what you want. However, the initial question that I would like to ask is: why would you want to do that.

Emailing documents from SharePoint to someone else makes sense when:

Your SharePoint environment is local and you want to share it with externals, and there is no way to change the architecture to provide collaboration with externals.

If you want to share it with someone who could have access to your SharePoint site, you should consider sending him a link to the document.

If he does not have access to the document, then you should question how you set up your information architecture, as clearly it is not working as intended.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 38780572
many thanks
0