Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unwanted "Enter Parameter Value" prompt

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hello,
Problem: I open a report and received an unwanted,  “Enter Parameter Value” prompt.

The below query is the RecordSource for a nested subReport.

The WHERE clause is referencing a text box (txtBookingsID) on the subreport that contains the subreport in question.

The reference to the text box is apparently correct in some sense, because after I click "OK" on the unwanted "Enter Parameter Value" prompt that pops up, my report opens and the data is all correct and could only be correct if the text box is referenced and the values read by the query. I don’t enter a value in the pop up “Enter Parameter Value” prompt, I just click on OK.

Can you help me figure out how to get rid of the prompt?

SELECT Equipment.Equipment_Description, Booking_Equipment.Bookings_ID

FROM Booking_Equipment INNER JOIN Equipment ON Booking_Equipment.Equipment_ID = Equipment.Equipment_ID

WHERE
Booking_Equipment.Bookings_ID = Reports!rpt_Booking_Sheet_All.Report!rpt­_Booking_Sheet_All_SubRpt_Container.Report!rpt_Booking_Sheet_All_SupRpt.Report!txtBookingsID;

Open in new window


Thank you!
Riverwalk
0
Comment
Question by:RiverWalk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38776652
open report in design view

check the sorting or grouping that was set for the report..

also check the Filter property of the report from the Report's Properties window

what version of access are you using?

better if you can upload a copy of the db.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38776664
It looks like your WHERE clause is simply linking ID fields between a parent and child report.

If that is the case, have you tried using Master-Child links instead of your WHERE clause?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RiverWalk
ID: 38776734
mbizup -- using Master-Child links did the trick. Thank you very much.

Thank you too capricorn1, I check you points, and just so happens that those were not issues.

Wow! I R E A L L Y appreciate the help. I've been struggling with this for hours.

Thank you,
Riverwalk
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38776747
Riverwalk -

Glad to help out.  If I'm not mistaken, the reason for your parameter prompt is that the subreport is not fully loaded at the time the parent report first needs that reference (or vice-versa).  Master-child links implicitly handle that timing for you so you don't get the prompt.
0