Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Google Apps to Google Business

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Is there any phone number to call to get information on Google Business? Do they have a technical support line? We will need calendar sharing, and proper syncing of our mailboxes, calendars and contacts. Will I need to download a third party program or plugin for any of these to work?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 38778124
FYI there is no more free Google Apps.

You can contact sales at 866-954-1565, support at 877-355-5787.

Here's a little more info that might help you as well.

http://www.google.ca/enterprise/apps/business/pricing.html
http://www.spinweb.net/blog/google-apps-standard-vs-business/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 38778307
If you are running the free version of Google Apps, you can log in as the admin, go to "Manage this Domain" and, in the cPanel, elect to upgrade from the free version to the Business Version.

No other activity is needed.  Within a few hours, you will have the additional space and features of Google Apps for Business.

When you say you need "proper syncing" of your email, cal, and contacts, are you referring to the desktop and/or mobile devices?

Using the Web interface is always best from a feature/function point of view.  If you have Outlook and want to keep using it, then you can download and install Google Apps Sync for MS Outlook (GASMO).  This will change the Outlook connection from iMAP or POP3 to Microsoft's MAPI protocol, giving you a full sync of all three data types.

If you want end user training to get the most out of the service, we can point you to resources from self-paced learning to custom webinars.
0