Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

strip table rows with input boxes so looks like excel

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
uisng javascript, jquery I need the following to be styled so that the rows are striped
and the input boxes within are part of the striping so that it appears the input area is the table border that is the cell, in other words, Excel like.




h += "<tbody id='4_TimeCard_Rows'  ref=cdhrows>\
<tr  class='repeating'>\
<td id='R4:C1' xl='A'><input class='ChargeCodeKey' type='hidden' style='width:200px'><input class='HourCodeId' type='hidden' ><input class='HourCodeDesc input-large' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C2' xl='B'><input class='fund'  id='fund_1' name='fund_1' path=BT20.IFPYTcImp  region=time-entry onblur='updateXML($(this))' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C3' xl='C'><input class='dept'  id='dept_1' name='dept_1' path=BT20.IFPYTcImp  ></td>\
<td id='R4:C4' xl='D'><input class='loc' id='loc_1' name='loc_1' value='' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C5' xl='E'><input class='obj' id='obj_1' name='obj_1' style=\"display:block\"></td>\
<td id='R4:C6' xl='F'><input class='proj' id='proj_1' name='proj_1'  ></td>\
<td id='R4:C7' xl='G'><input class='task' id='task_1' name='task_1' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C8' xl='H'><input class='Total_Day1_Day14 ' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C9' xl='I'><input class='Day1' id='Day1_1' name='Day1_1' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C10' xl='J'><input class='Day2'  id='Day2_1' name='Day2_1' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C11' xl='K'><input class='Day3'  id='Day3_1' name='Day3_1' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C12' xl='L'><input class='Day4'  id='Day4_1' name='Day4_1' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C13' xl='M'><input class='Day5'  id='Day5_1' name='Day5_1' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C14' xl='N'><input class='Day6'  id='Day6_1' name='Day6_1' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C15' xl='O'><input class='Day7'  id='Day7_1' name='Day7_1' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C16' xl='P'><input class='Total_Day1_Day7'></td>\
<td id='R4:C17' xl='Q'><input class='Day8'  id='Day8_1' name='Day8_1' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C18' xl='R'><input class='Day9'  id='Day9_1' name='Day9_1' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C19' xl='S'><input class='Day10'  id='Day10_1' name='Day10_1' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C20' xl='T'><input class='Day11'  id='Day1_11' name='Day1_11' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C21' xl='U'><input class='Day12'  id='Day1_12' name='Day1_12' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C22' xl='V'><input class='Day13'  id='Day1_13' name='Day1_13' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C23' xl='W'><input class='Day14'  id='Day1_14' name='Day1_14'  ></td>\
<td id='R4:C24' xl='X'><input class='Total_Day8_Day14' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C25' xl='Y' ><input type='text' class='comments'  id='comments_1' name='comments_1' maxlength='40' ></td>\
<td id='R4:C26' xl='Z' class='add'>+</td>\
</tr>\
</tbody>"
0
Comment
Question by:KeithMcElroy
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 38777750
I suggesto you to take a look to the table tag properties, either if you intend to place input boxes inside the cells or not.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784588
Zebra striping via css3 (no scripting needed !):
table tr:nth-child(even) {
  background-color: blue;
}

table tr:nth-child(odd) {
  background-color: white;
}

Open in new window


If you want to 'blend in' the textboxes, remove the borders en set background-color to transparent
table input {
   border: medium none;
   background-color: transparent;
}

Open in new window

0