Solved

IE9 Frequent Sites list is now empty, won't repopulate

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I am not sure what the triggering event is, but the New Tab on IE9 (Windows8) is not displaying any "Frequent Sites" Any more.

I have tried all of the troubleshooting steps that I could find, including the clear all of the history, etc... nothing changed.

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bjohnson_MN
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 50 total points
ID: 38776672
Just a guess: as many people share not only their computer but also their account, they might not want others to see this list - therefore, some security softwares that are also capable of guarding the privacy of the user, simply disable the functionality of that page (and delete the browsing history and so on). Do you run such a software?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 50 total points
ID: 38776686
Also try doing a Reset of IE9. IE9, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and click on Reset. This brings IE and its settings back to out-of-the-box condition. That may bring back History.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 50 total points
ID: 38776705
bjohnson_MN--Enter Registry Editor (regedit.exe) and delete this key
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TabbedBrowsing\NewTabPage\Exclude

Back this key up so that if you do not like the results you can restore it.

Are you sure you are running IE9 rather than IE10?
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjohnson_MN
ID: 38776718
All,
Here's a response to your questions:
1. No Security software other than the defaults that come with W8.
2. Only one using my machine.
3. I've tried the reset, to no avail.
4. I am an idiot, Yes, This is IE10.

I'll try the registry trick and award a solution if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjohnson_MN
ID: 38776729
Well, I am an idiot.  I must have tapped the hide sites button.

You all win "Question Asker Is an Idiot points!"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bjohnson_MN
ID: 38776730
Each user contributed to helping me realize the error of my ways.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38776737
I am an idiot  No, not at all. There was a sign on our Church this past week (there is always a sign as it is on a major thoroughfare):  "Experience is the name we give to mistakes we make"  (Oscar Wilde, I think).

I was happy to help, and I probably make more mistakes than you.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0