Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pulling parts of a string off with awk

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
$File="/etc/lvm/lvm.conf"

using awk, I would like to pull off the file name regardless of what directory it is in (/etc/home/lvm/lvm.conf   /etc/lvm.conf etc )

I am using redhat however I know I will need the same solution for aix, solaris and redhat :)
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 38776784
thanks for trying, that is not what I was looking for
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38777314
Does it have to be awk?

The easiest solution (shell only, without awk) is this:

File="/etc/lvm/lvm.conf"
Filename=${File##*/}
echo $Filename

The above requires bash or ksh.

Another easy one without awk:

File="/etc/lvm/lvm.conf"
Filename=$(basename $File)
echo $Filename

But awk is also possible (of course):

File="/etc/lvm/lvm.conf"
Filename=$(echo $File | awk -F/ '{print $NF}')
echo $Filename

Btw., do you like "sed"?

File="/etc/lvm/lvm.conf"
Filename=$(echo $File|sed 's/^.*\///')
echo $Filename

All solutions work on AIX, Linux and Solaris.

With older or exotic shells it might be necessary using backticks ( `   ` ) instead of "$(   )".

Those backticks also work on any newer shell, for that matter.


Please note, it's "File=...", not "$File=...". Or is that a shell prompt in your Q?   ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 38780517
have a look at `basename` It's definately on linux, not sure about AIX etc, been a while since I connected to one of those.
0