Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails delivered at different times

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
E-mails from a certain company sending to 10 people and they all get the email at different times, sometimes a day later.  Sending email from other accounts to multiple people and dont seem to have the same issue.
Changed it to a group email address (opposed to 10 individual people) and everyone got the email but it was delayed almost an hour.

Where to look and see what could cause email delays from just one organization?  All users are on same LAN with nearly identical PCs.
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 38776702
what version of exchange?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 38776721
2010
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38776732
So this issue is isolated to 1 PC / 1 User Sending email to these 10 internal people and the mail is delayed or sent randomly

Have a look and make sure the sender has the latest office SP installed
Office 2010 sp1
office 2007 sp 3

Now a few things to try to troubleshoot:

Then try opening outlook in safemode
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

try it here and see if the issue is the same
If its okay here, its likley there may be an add in causing the issue
We can then look at disabling the add-in

Also look to see if the user is using cached exchange mode
If they are try turning it off and testing

Also look at the email they are sending
What type of email is it?
Can you try sending a plain text email to the same users and see if its delayed

How big is the email?
If a large(ish) email as above try sending a simple small email, with just text and see if it helps

Have a look at how they are sending the email
Is it being sent via another application, ie Word, Excel, Adobe using Send to?

Also have a look at the recipients
What are they using to access the mail items?
Are they all just using outlook?
Do they have cached exchange mode on?
If so, disble CEM on the recipients and see if it makes a difference
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 38779273
Have you looked at your exchange queues?

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=692
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 38793672
Another interesting thing...  If they send a PDF attachment at times they get a return:

#< #4.4.2 X-Proprietary; lost connection with server.name.com 1.2.3.4. while sending message body> #SMTP#

if they zip that pdf up and email it goes through (still really slowly, but it does go through)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris H earned 1340 total points
ID: 38802204
Sounds like something is performing mime filtering on your inbound SMTP proxy.  Do you use any form of perimeter security device for thise exchange server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 38852605
Turned out something turned on an smtp filter that was doing all kinds of virus/malware scans on all the traffic so that must have been what slowed it down.
0