Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to play voicemails (.wma) on iphone

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
hi all

weve recently started testing iphones on our network
most of our users still use blackberries

i have noticed that i cannot play voicemails on my iphone as .wma format is not supported
so im wondering what is the best solution to this?

do we have to change the output of voicemails to say  a .wav ?
or is there a app or plugin we can install on the iphone that will solve this issue...



cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:BakerSyd
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38777115
changing the output is probably your best choice

anyway this might be possible on jailbroken iphones
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38777369
The software that is creating the voicemails .. if this supports WAV then I'd recommend that as the iPhone supports playing WAV files.

If this is not an option you'll need to add a WMV/WMA Player to the iPhones
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/imedia-player/id544635606?mt=8
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/wmv-player/id368740608?mt=8
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/wmv-player/id368740608?mt=8
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38777664
if you can use .mp3 that is universally playable
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 38778007
I used Microsoft unified messaging in the past and changing the output to .wav was the best option for us.
You don't want to use an app to play messages and disallow jailbreaking in a corporate environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BakerSyd
ID: 38780611
thanks for all your help guys...

at the moment i think were going to give imedia player a run
weve only got a couple of users with iphone/ipad so its not a major problem...

but we will certainly look at changing from .wma to .wav in the future once our iphone fleet gets a lot bigger.


thanks again!
0