Solved

New PC parts validation

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Experts,

It seems like a lot of you know about PC so if I can ask you for assistance in validating my PC parts:
-Case: Rosewill BLACKHAWK Gaming ATX Mid Tower Computer Case, come with Five Fans, window side panel, top HDD dock

- Motherboard:
ASUS P8Z77-V PRO LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard

-Power supply:
CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W ATX12V 2.3 / EPS12V 2.91 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Modular Active PFC Power Supply

-CPU:
-->Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz (3.9GHz Turbo) LGA 1155 77W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 4000 BX80637I73770K
-->COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus RR-B10-212P-G1 "Heatpipe Direct Contact" Long Life Sleeve 120mm CPU Cooler Compatible with Intel 1366/1155/775 and AMD FM1/FM2/AM3+

-Memory:
CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866 (PC3 15000) Desktop Memory Model CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9B
or
CORSAIR Vengeance LP 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CML16GX3M2A1600C10

-Storage:
Kingston HyperX 3K SH103S3/120G 2.5" 120GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD) (Stand-Alone Drive)

-Optical drive:
LG Black 10X BD-ROM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-ROM SATA Internal 12X Blu-ray Combo Drive Model UH12NS29 - OEM

-Extra:
Koutech IO-RCM630 Multi-in-1 USB 3.0 SuperSpeed Front Panel Internal Card Reader with USB 3.0 Port (3.5")
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 167 total points
ID: 38776763
Nothing stands out.  Should be a smooth build.

The intel 4000 graphics on the i7 are 50% faster then the 3000, but still lack for anything outside of an internet/htpc box.  What's this machines application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38776782
Photoshop graphic, video editing (not major editing), no games, video streaming, watch bluray movies.

Are there any cables I overlook? I know the cables come with my power supply package.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 333 total points
ID: 38778553
if you need a lot of calculations, like rendering pages, or converting video's, i suggest to go for 16 GB ram
won't you use a 2nd Disk for storage?
anyway, your PS looks like an overkill - from this page, you need  only 207 W, so i would recommend anything from 350 W and more  http://extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine

other than that, it looks fine
when installing - do NOT connect extra disks, or card reader, - only connect them AFTER the install + drivers is complete
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38778833
You meant installing the extra disks after the installation of the OS. Correct?
I plan to have 16gb RAM. So you're saying that my power supply is overkilled. I picked it after watching newegg tv on ow to build a PC. So 400w or 500w should be enough then? Thx
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 333 total points
ID: 38778925
yes both times - you can save a few bucks to spend on (a bigger) SSD...
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38778967
I like that idea. Thx
0