Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home directory on network

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
One of our users can login using his AD credentials onto the network however he's unable to see or connect to his home directory.

Network connectivity is fine (as he was able to log onto the PC) - what could be the cause of this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:autotrix
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38776752
NTFS security permissions or share permissions on the home directory .
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 38776879
get the specific path of his home directory from his AD user profile, then check if the folder is existed and if the required NTFS permission has been granted to the user.
0