Solved

Linking Together Two Modems Across an Office Building

Posted on 2013-01-14
13
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hello,

I'm trying to establish a redundant Internet connection using two different modems from separate ISPs.  The idea is that if one of the modem fails to connect to the Internet, then all computers on the network can fall back onto the second modem's connection.  The offices are separated by about 100 feet.  A wireless solution would be ideal, but a wired solution would be acceptable as well.

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:NinEliAbe
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 222 total points
ID: 38776954
You will need an enterprise router or firewall and configure failover

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2094046
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 278 total points
ID: 38778089
Preferably put a cable between the offices.
You can use an "outdoor" UTP copper cable, but a fiber cable will not cost much more.

Next, use routers with some intelligence - like the Juniper SRX100 (about $500 each). These can monitor the ISO they uplink to, and inform each other about the status (by advertising a default route to each other.

This way each office will use the local ISP, normally, but the ISP of the other building if the local ISP is down.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 278 total points
ID: 38778091
PS. The SRX100 is both a firewall and an intelligent router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NinEliAbe
ID: 38779308
Thanks for your responses.  While we are trying to string a cable between the two offices, we don't own the intervening space.  This is why we would like to consider a wireless option for achieving desired functionality.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 222 total points
ID: 38780093
There is no direct wireless failover technology between ISPs - At least not discovered yet. Nice concept though.

You will still need to configure a router of firewall to failover between the ISPs.

Your modems will connect to the router or firewall.
Your wireless router would then connect to the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NinEliAbe
ID: 38780132
How about not having a failover, just a good solution for a wireless "cable" between the two offices?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 278 total points
ID: 38780142
You'll find on the market wireless point to point links, including both radios and some sort of directional antennas. Effectively it will work as an Ethernet cable between the two routers.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 222 total points
ID: 38780183
I'm not sure if I understand your question very well.

Are you trying to network both offices?
If yes, then you have several options
- vpn, mpls, frame relay etc
- Direct cabling (if allowed /if possible)
- Outdoor wireless bridge (requires unhindered line of sight between the buildings)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NinEliAbe
ID: 38780313
Thanks to both of you.  Pergr is addressing the issue we have- do you have any recommendations for wireless point to point products that would do well going through a about 200 feet of office building with perhaps 5 intervening walls?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 278 total points
ID: 38780361
You are going to need line of site, and no walls.

With directional antennas 200 feet is nothing.

You may need to consider going up on the roof, with outdoor equipment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NinEliAbe
ID: 38780389
We are stuck with walls, so does that rule out indoor wireless point to point in your estimation?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 222 total points
ID: 38780399
I am only versed on Cisco products but I found some other links that may help.

Just google "Outdoor Wireless Bridge"
Note
- Outdoor wireless bridge (requires unhindered line of sight between the buildings)


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/bridge/1400/installation/guide/higch1.html

http://www.wirelessnetworkproducts.com/wirelessbridgebundles.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 278 total points
ID: 38780410
Yes, no chance indoors through those walls.
0