Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Machine: 32 bit or 64 bit

Posted on 2013-01-14
16
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hi,

There is possibility that I have to upgrade some computers from XP to 8. The XP is a 32 bit OS, and Windows 8 is 64 bit OS

My questions:

1)      How to check that the machine (either Desktop or Laptop) is capable to handle 32 bit or 64 bit Operating system?
2)      Is there any special web site for it? (I mean if we give the brand’s name of the machine, the web site will tell us that the machine is only able to carry maximum Memory (RAM) of X GB

Thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 200 total points
ID: 38776765
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 38776767
Hi.

1) Nowadays, there won't be machines that can NOT handle x64. The last ones produced that were x86 (=32 Bit) -only will be 10 years old by now. But if you mind checking, you need to identify the processor type, Wikipedia will do the rest and tell you whether that processor already knows x64.

2)Try memory.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 38776769
Reference: To check
http://java.about.com/od/programmingconcepts/ht/32-bitor64-bit.htm

Here's How:

Open the System Information

Open the Start menu, and click on Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> System Information

Look in the System Summary

The System Information tool will display detailed information about your Windows operating system. Once opened it will show the "System Summary" – it’s an overview of your computer and operating system.

Look for the System Type Item

On the right hand side of the window you will see a list of items. Look for the item called "System Type".

The value of this item will tell you whether your computer is 32-bit or 64-bit:

x86-based PC: It’s a 32-bit computer.
x64-based PC: It’s a 64-bit computer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38776771
> The value of this item will tell you whether your computer is 32-bit or 64-bit.
not quite. It will not tell you whether your computer can run an x64 OS but only what it is running now and that is not relevant unless it's already x64.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38776778
Hey, is my x-key jamming or what? Again the link for 2) http://www.memoryx.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38776780
Hi marahman3001,

I understood the explanation of the website; Say it machine A, if you install Win XP, by following what it says in the website, of course, it will say 32 bit

However, if you install at the above machine A, a window 7; it will say 64 bit

My question is " how do you know that machine A is capable for 64 bit Operating System"; it means that I can ADD the memory more than 4 GB?

thanks
tjie
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 38776840
Another free software to help you determine: http://www.grc.com/securable.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 38776878
"... How to check that the machine (either Desktop or Laptop) is capable to handle 32 bit or 64 bit Operating system? "   ==>  A very simple and reliable method to check this is GRC's free utility "Securable" ... which McKnife provided a link to above.     Just download and run it and you'll know whether or not your CPU is 64-bit capable.

"... Is there any special web site for it? (I mean if we give the brand’s name of the machine, the web site will tell us that the machine is only able to carry maximum Memory (RAM) of X GB "   ==>   The easiet way to do this is to simply go to www.crucial.com and select your system's make/model, and it will show you how much memory you can install (and provide a convenient way to purchase it)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38777350
Why try third party tools when you have Microsoft Windows 8 Upgrade Advisor.

Run this tool on your PC and it will advise you whether your PC can take Windows 8 or not. This will show you exactly what area you want to improve in your PC to have Windows 8 i.e. Memroy or CPU or Hard Drive or Graphic Card etc.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows-8/upgrade-to-windows-8
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 38777474
The Windows 8 Upgrade Advisor will tell you whether or not the system supports Windows 8 ==> but NOT whether it's 32 or 64 bit (which was the question).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38778118
Windows Upgrade Advisor must have such test whether system is 32 bit compliant or 64, why not run the Tool and check.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 38778943
<Sigh>  As I noted above, the Windows 8 Upgrade Advisor produces a compatibility report that notes the Computer name;  the current Operating System (but NOT whether it's 32 or 64 bit);  the manufacturer (either the system maker or motherboard maker, depending on whether it's a commercial system);  the model (again, either the system model or the motherboard model);  the CPU; and how much memory is installed.    It then lists a "For you to review" section that notes any installed applications that won't work in Windows 8 or Windows 8 features that won't work on your system [e.g. a common note is "Secure Boot isn't compatible with your PC"];  and then provides a "Compatible" section that lists those applications that will work fine in Windows 8.

It does NOT -- as I noted earlier -- say anything about whether the current system is 32-bit or 64-bit  or whether the system even supports a 64-bit OS.      If you then click the "Buy Now" button on the advisor, it lets you purchase an upgrade -- but it still doesn't tell you whether it's 32-bit or 64-bit.    The upgrade will automatically be the same "bit-ness" as the currently installed OS ... but YOU need to know that, as it won't tell you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38779351
Try http://www.cpuid.com/downloads/cpu-z/1.62-setup-en.exe

Can you put the output as attached over here so this will give us view to your CPU Type.
CPUz.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38779844
An easy way is open command prompt, type:
IF DEFINED ProgramFiles(x86) (echo 64 bit) Else (echo 32 bit)

Open in new window

The next line before the prompt should say either 64 bit or it will say 32 bit.
32 bit example:
C:\>IF DEFINED ProgramFiles(x86) (echo 64 bit) Else (echo 32 bit)
32 bit

C:\>
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 38781257
The question is NOT whether the current OS is 32 or 64 bits;  but whether or not the system supports a 64-bit OS.    The simplest solution offered to date is to simply run this file:
http://www.grc.com/files/securable.exe

... which I noted earlier and McKnife provided a link to.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38795982
Distribution of points can be hard, right? ;)
0