[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite P875-S7310 will not boot from CD/DVD

Posted on 2013-01-14
9
Medium Priority
?
3,689 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I just bought a shiny new Toshiba Satellite and I have spent hours trying to figure how to make it boot from the CD/DVD ROM drive.  I set the ODD at the top (high priority - see screen shot) and no joy.  There were some posts that mentioned holding down the "C" key while the system POSTed but no joy here either.

System specs:
- Windows 8 Home Premium 64bit
- 8GB RAM
- 120GB Kingston SSD
- 750GB HDD (system drive)

What I ultimately want to do is clone my current system drive to the 120GB SSD and use my HDD for VMs.  I have an Acronis CD that will do the job if I could get the blasted thing to boot from it.  I've tried Windows 7 DVDs, Ubuntu Live CD and a couple of others - nothing works.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Levi Gwyn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38776863
You may need to disable UEFI in the BIOS and set the boot sequence in the BIOS as well. Is that what you meant above about boot order?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38778443
I was able to set the boot order in the Desktop Assit tool.  Apparently this has no effect unless you disable UEFI which I have now done - thanks thinkpads_user.  Now I can get the CD to boot but Acronis only sees my 120GB SSD drive and not the 750GB HDD.  Arrrrg!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38778519
Please take a look at this Acronis support article to see if it helps.

http://forum.acronis.com/forum/17862

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38778666
Good thread - I think I'm goind to try the disk image backup and restore method.  Stay tuned.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 38781198
et al,

I am interesed in the answer to this, so just chiming in.

Rojosho
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38781582
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38782583
nobus - excellent reads particularly the article from Redmond.  Here was the solution I was able to come up with.  I was actually pleasantly surprised with Toshiba - was on the verge of cursing them.

Apparently Toshiba and presumably others have all their device drivers loaded in a pre-boot firmware (I think).  I had a Windows 8, 64bit DVD and said the heck with it and decided to just bite the bullet and re-install the OS from scratch.

1.  The first step is to set the BIOS to "legacy" mode (here is a link explaining how: http://www.top-password.com/blog/how-to-access-uefi-bios-setup-in-windows-8/).

2.  I took out the OEM 750GB HDD and replaced it with a Kingston 120GB SSD I bought.

3.  Boot from the Windows 8 DVD - and to my amazement the process showed a Toshiba splash screen after the Windows 8 DVD started loading.  The slash screen stayed in place for a disturbingly long period of time.  Now bear in mind that this DVD was one I got directly from Microsoft and not through Toshiba.  At this point I think some kind of sysprep took place pre-staging all the device drivers.

4.  The standard install went quick and to my amazement all the devices were properly identified and installed.  I didn't have to download any device drivers from the Toshiba web site.  As a bonus, Toshiba did not force all the "bloatware" back on my install either - just drivers.  The OS was activated and properly indentified as Home Premium 64bit.

5.  Set the BIOS back to UEFI mode (if you want).
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38782614
@robcambra - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38783021
tx for feedback
0