[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Code To Update/Refresh Spreadsheet

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hello Experts!

I have no idea if this is even possible.  I am hoping there is a code that I could put into my spreadsheet, that (assuming macro's are enabled) this " code " looks at range E:I, and after any cell has been entered with a value, then the spreadsheet automatically refreshes itself.

The reason, is because I have a cell in my spreadsheet that references "=NOW()" - and I need that cell to refresh with the current value. Cause there are certain cells dependant on that when values are entered into range E:I.

I hope that made sense.

Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38776804
Are you familiar with Application.OnTime?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tdlewis earned 2000 total points
ID: 38776806
I'm assuming you have automatic calculations disabled. (Otherwise, the cell containing =NOW() should update every time there is a change on the sheet.)

Add this code to the worksheet:
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    If Target.Column >= 5 And Target.Column <= 9 Then
        Application.Calculate
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38776808
@ MartinLiss

I assume that's something in the code section of excel, but no.  My skill level for excel, is someone who knows their way around a 'little' more then the average user who is forced to use excel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38776817
@ tdlewis

Uh oh.  For some reason, I had it in my head that the value =NOW() returns, it's the value from right then.  And I assumed that it wouldn't change unless something happened, making it refresh.  I just checked, and updated that range 2 minutes later, and it did update to the current time.  So there was no need to even post this question.  lol

I'm sorry for wasting your time. :)

~ Geekamo
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38776831
What I'm suggesting is the update the time at a specific interval rather than depending on a worksheet event.
0