Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Power line Ethernet Extension

Posted on 2013-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I have a caption telephone that requires an Internet connection in addition to the traditional wired telephone connection.  It has wireless capability, but the requirement for uninterrupted streaming sometimes is not consistently supported by my WiFi (LinkSys 2500 router).  The phone is about 20 feet away on the other side of a brick wall.  I can get 3-4 out of 5 bars on the signal, but experience some drops.  I'm considering a power line Ethernet to get a more reliable wired connection to the phone.  I would run a Cat 5 cable from one of the router ports to the powerline adapter unit and from the other adapter to the phone.  The outlets are not on the same circuit.  Is this a feasible strategy or is there a better solution?  I thought of using a WiFi range extender, but my router does not have external antennas - the normal solution for upgrading the power output.  Any suggestions along these lines would be welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Rodger Reedy
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1800 total points
ID: 38776848
Powerline works very well as long as you're on the same transformer (NOT the "same circuit" -- but coming from the same breaker box).     Unless you have a VERY large house with multiple breaker boxes fed from separate utility feeds, powerline adapters will work fine.

I've used this several times for friends who need to extend their WiFi => it has both a wired port and a WiFi access point on the distant end:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122388

If you don't care about having the WiFi extension, you could just use a basic extender:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122465
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 38776850
Is it within the same building? You can try it but make sure you have a good return policy if it doesn't work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38776897
Responsive; good technical solution with recommended product identified.
0