Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mounted drive permissions

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Normally we when properties to the folder and go security tab we see users/groups names and permissions for each.  This mounted volume I see Groups/users as SID numbers.  Why?
As I result I think our system cannot access it due to the permissions.  Can anyone advice please?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 38776911
Hi,

is your machine in domain/workgroup environment? How have you presented the volume to the server and was it successful?

Check effective permissions to isolate permissioning issue. Right Click on folder/drive properties > Security > Advance > Effective Permissions > browse for user/group

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Navdeep[ExchangeADTech]
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thomasclm
thomasclm earned 1000 total points
ID: 38777075
Looks like your system is memeber of a domain and its not able to reach the domain controller to reslove the SID's to their name. Please ensure the Preffered DNS severs are set right and you can reach the domain controllers.

Regards,
Thomas Clemence
0