Solved

Drive mapping in XP

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi there.
A user in our organisation has since relocated to another dept with no access the their old computer.  They used to have a fileserver folder mapped as a drive on their profile on the old computer.  I need to transfer their files from the mapped drive, but since I can't login at the user, I have no way (that I know) of telling where the mapped drive pointed to on the server.  

Is there a config file somewhere in the user's profile that would indicate the drive mappings they were using?

Thanks :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Aaronazz
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38776896
check the group policy/scripts . if they manually mapped them then you won't find the info.

thanks

 mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaronazz
ID: 38776899
Unfortunately the user mapped the server folder themselves.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 250 total points
ID: 38776944
You may be able to remote/access to the workstation and load the users ntuser.dat file to find the information.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER (HKCU)
Registry Values in the Keys control or contain configuration information that is specific to the currently logged-on User.

The settings are stored in files located under the Users directory for each User who has logged onto the computer. In windows 7 those files are the “C:\Users\(Username)\ NTUSER.DAT” file and the “C:\Users\(Username)\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\ UsrClass.dat” file(s).

In XP the files can be found in "C:\Documents and Settings\(Username)\ NTUSER.DAT"

Manually Editing Profiles

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722901.aspx

Windows 7 Registry Forensics

http://www.forensicmag.com/article/windows-7-registry-forensics-part-3

eXample:

In the registry editor

Use the mouse, to select "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE" so that it is highlighted

goto the "Registry" File Menu, choose "Load Hive"

Browse to Drive letter \Users\"User_Name" and type in ntuser.dat and press the Enter key to open the file.

Enter "$user" as the name for the key.

Highlight "$user" in the pane on the left.

navigate to $user

Once completed, ensure "$user" is highlighted and choose "Unload Hive" from the "Registry Menu".

Close regedt32.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 250 total points
ID: 38778289
Does the user not remember? The simplest solution is to ask them surely...

Once you have mapped the user's hive (as above) look for mountpoint under
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aaronazz
ID: 38778467
Thanks for all the advice.  

I did manage to access the ntuser.dat file on the remote computer from my computer, but became a bit nervous when it came to loading the hive on it locally.  Urgency became the priority and I ended up allowing the user a password reset to allow temporary access to another staff member onsite to log into the computer to look at the path displayed next the mapped drive in "My Computer".

I wil save this method for another day.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 38779994
Good to see that you are sorted :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

NTFS file system has been developed by Microsoft that is widely used by Windows NT operating system and its advanced versions. It is the mostly used over FAT file system as it provides superior features like reliability, security, storage, efficienc…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now