Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to found which program cause the system frozen

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-06
Hi,
my system is windows 2008 R2 SP1 as a Terminal server.

It keep frozen , likely each half hour , it freezing for 10-15 seconds.

how can I found what happened in that time?

I have no console session to Server, only the RDP session.
0
Comment
Question by:GordonLiq
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 750 total points
ID: 38776981
you can use sysinternals process monitor and process explorer to see what's really happeining..

it's fee downloadable..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 750 total points
ID: 38897297
check if your network connection availeble all the time.
if the connection is dropped the rdp client need some seconds to reconnect.

run the taskmanager an look to the cpu/network graph seconds after the server is availeble again.

post new results.
0