Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help styling my column two columns of data. I am using CSS with html markup

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello, I have an Asp.net MVC .form "cshtml". I am using the fieldset command with a little bit of css markup to style the page. The css is only about 6 lines of css markup.

basically I want a label on the left side of my form, followed by a control such as a textbox, middle initial or last name on the right side of the label. Below is a visual representation of what I mean.

First Name               [______________]
Middle Initial           [____]
Last Name                [_______________]
Phone                       [_______________]

Something is terribly wrong though, because the left most column data is not wide enough, and the labels are being broken and printed on the next line. Can someone tell me how to fix my CSS so that I get left and right column data, with the columns aligned? I tried to increase the left most column, by setting the "width" attribute. Below is the CSS I am using. Attached is my markup of my web form, which I am trying to style. I would really appreciate some help.

 .fixwidthlabelLeft
{
    margin: 5px;
    height: 20px;
    width: 150px;
    float:left;
}
cshtmlCode.txt
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamal Khaleefa earned 200 total points
ID: 38777099
hi

try to create a table like this
<table>
<tr>
<td width="20%">your text</td>
<td align="left"> your field</td>
</tr>


 

 
 
</table>
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LZ1
LZ1 earned 920 total points
ID: 38778486
You can use a table. You could also use just CSS.

Try this:
p{float:left;clear:both;}
.fixwidthlabelLeft
{
    margin: 5px;
    height: 20px;
    /*width: 150px;*/
    float:left;
} 
input{float:right;clear:right;margin-left:20px;}

Open in new window

0