Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCEL FORMULA TOTALING COLUMN BASED ON TWO CRITERIA

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I need an EXCEL formula that will total Column "E" minutes if it meets the station requirements in this case "LAS" and count the minutes Column "E" if they are greater than .30 minutes.    This  is what I have that is not working.

=SUMIF(C4:C164,"LAS",E4:E164,">30")


Column "C" is the station    "LAS"     Column "E" is minutes
0
Comment
Question by:BOEING39
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnakrkc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38776971
Hi

If you want to COUNT, use COUNTIFS.

=COUNTIFS(C4:C164,"LAS",E4:E164,">30")

If you are on pre Excel 2007 version, try

=SUMPRODUCT(--(C4:C164="LAS"),--(E4:E164>30))

Kris
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38777005
=SUMPRODUCT((C4:C164="LAS")*(E4:E164>30)*(E4:E164))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BOEING39
ID: 38777009
That did it, thx Kris
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38777012
For 2007 or later

=SUMPRODUCT((C4:C164="LAS")*(E4:E164>30)*(E4:E164))
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38777108
I am sorry but either the question is incorrectly written or the answer accepted is not correct. The question asks for

...formula that will total Column "E" minutes...
whereas the accepted answer "Counts" the column E data.
0