Solved

all the files in a directory php for windows

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
php for windows

want to iterate through all the files in a directory

save into an array
foreach file, do something

I want to echo the contents of each file (but not with this question)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
ID: 38777253
readdir() is the solution for you...

use readdir() to read the list of files and within while loop do the reading of each file and do whatever your scenario requires

http://php.net/manual/en/function.readdir.php
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 500 total points
ID: 38777272
Like this:

<?php

$filesarray = array();

if ($handle = opendir('.')) {
    while (false !== ($entry = readdir($handle))) {
        if ($entry != "." && $entry != ".." && is_file($entry)) {
            //echo "$entry<br />";
            $filesarray[] = $entry;
        }
    }
    closedir($handle);
}

print_r($filesarray);
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38777803
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38778548
<?php

$filesarray = array();

if ($handle = opendir('C:/gyb/')) {
    while (false !== ($entry = readdir($handle))) {
        if ($entry != "." && $entry != ".." && is_file($entry)) {
            echo "$entry<br />";
            $filesarray[] = $entry;
        }
    }
    closedir($handle);
}

print_r($filesarray);
?>

Open in new window




no output

I think because it says if
or
becuase I changed line 5 to add my windows directory in error
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38778918
this answer works in the same directory

thanks
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38780841
0