Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FK / PK relationships across databases?

Posted on 2013-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I have an MS SQL 2008 R2 instance. There are 3 databases; I will say db_1, db_2 and db_3. I want db_2 to hold all the common information like users, email addresses, and some other metadata, then the other 2 db's will be for 2 separate front end transactional applications. Is there a way to enforce PK / FK constraints across databases in the same MS SQL server instance?
0
Comment
Question by:sqlagent007
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 400 total points
ID: 38777096
hi
i think it would be very difficult because your tables are in different databases

i suggest either to put all your tables in one database and do the PK/FK

or keep the design as it is and control every thing from you Code( to do insert / update /delete)
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1600 total points
ID: 38778098
>Is there a way to enforce PK / FK constraints across databases
No.  relationships are within a database only.

The closest you can get, and even this is somewhat of a house of cards, would be to write trigger code in one_db.one_table, testing to see if the ID is unique compared to other_db.other_tables, and if not either denying the insert or changing the ID.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlagent007
ID: 38778590
Thanks experts!!!
0