Solved

an error occurred while writing installation information to disk

Posted on 2013-01-14
17
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
getting this error message when trying to install an hp printer. Also seems stuck when trying to install windows updates.
tried changing windows installer service to disable then back to manual. also tried installing new version of windows installer.
ran sfc /scannow everything came back fine.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 38776988
when trying to install latest windows installer i get an error "not enough storage avalable to install"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 38776989
try this fix.
for windows update.. after update install the printer using windows update..

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us?entrypoint=lightbox

all the best
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38777994
First uninstall all antivirus software ...restart and then right click on the HP setup file- Click run as administrator-Complete the installation .



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38778026
First uninstall all antivirus software ...restart and then right click on the HP setup file- Click run as administrator-Complete the installation .



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 38778282
When running windows update again, it failed at the installation of .Net 4 security update.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38778331
Run system readiness tool

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

Reboot and check windows updates again.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 38781427
Ded, ran this. just said some windows updates did not install.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38781599
If some updates fail ...note them down....restart and try again.

Post results.

Also upload checksur.log for analysis.

C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.persist.log



Ded9
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 38783848
here is the log, but it was only when trying to run the system readiness update file you gave me that it said unable to install update. 1 of 1 failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 38784427
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CSI    000000e6@2013/1/16:03:54:41.393 CSI Transaction @0x16b6110 destroyed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Selfupdate, Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_0.0.0.0_none_cfa28e4c2bb701b2 (6.1.7601.21653), elevation:2, lower version revision holder: 6.1.7601.17554
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Applicability(ComponentAnalyzerEvaluateSelfUpdate): Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.21653_none_ae2d5f5b5b0dd4be, elevate: 2, applicable(true/false): 0
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: SelfUpdate detect, component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.21653_none_ae2d5f5b5b0dd4be, elevation: 2, applicable: 0
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating applicability block(non detectUpdate part), disposition is: Staged, applicability: NotApplicable, result applicability state: Staged
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Update: 2502285-1_neutral_LDR, Applicable: NotApplicable, Disposition: Staged
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Selfupdate, Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_0.0.0.0_none_cfa28e4c2bb701b2 (6.1.7601.17554), elevation:2, lower version revision holder: 6.1.7601.17514
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Applicability(ComponentAnalyzerEvaluateSelfUpdate): Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17554_none_ada4c2da41ef4e4b, elevate: 2, applicable(true/false): 1
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: SelfUpdate detect, component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17554_none_ada4c2da41ef4e4b, elevation: 2, applicable: 1
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating applicability block(non detectUpdate part), disposition is: Staged, applicability: Applicable, result applicability state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Update: 2502285-2_neutral_GDR, Applicable: Applicable, Disposition: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    External EvaluateApplicability, package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, package applicable State: Installed, highest update applicable state: Installed, resulting applicable state:Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    External EvaluateApplicability, package: Package_for_KB2502285_SP1~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, package applicable State: Installed, highest update applicable state: Installed, resulting applicable state:Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Parent: Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7600.16385, Disposition = Detect, VersionComp: EQ, ServiceComp: EQ, BuildComp: EQ, DistributionComp: GE, RevisionComp: GE, Exist: present
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detectParent: package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, parent found: Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7601.17514, state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, disposition state from detectParent: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating package applicability for package Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, applicable state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Selfupdate, Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_0.0.0.0_none_cfa28e4c2bb701b2 (6.1.7601.21653), elevation:2, lower version revision holder: 6.1.7601.17554
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Applicability(ComponentAnalyzerEvaluateSelfUpdate): Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.21653_none_ae2d5f5b5b0dd4be, elevate: 2, applicable(true/false): 0
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: SelfUpdate detect, component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.21653_none_ae2d5f5b5b0dd4be, elevation: 2, applicable: 0
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating applicability block(non detectUpdate part), disposition is: Staged, applicability: NotApplicable, result applicability state: Staged
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Update: 2502285-1_neutral_LDR, Applicable: NotApplicable, Disposition: Staged
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Selfupdate, Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_0.0.0.0_none_cfa28e4c2bb701b2 (6.1.7601.17554), elevation:2, lower version revision holder: 6.1.7601.17514
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Applicability(ComponentAnalyzerEvaluateSelfUpdate): Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17554_none_ada4c2da41ef4e4b, elevate: 2, applicable(true/false): 1
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: SelfUpdate detect, component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17554_none_ada4c2da41ef4e4b, elevation: 2, applicable: 1
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating applicability block(non detectUpdate part), disposition is: Staged, applicability: Applicable, result applicability state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Update: 2502285-2_neutral_GDR, Applicable: Applicable, Disposition: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    External EvaluateApplicability, package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, package applicable State: Installed, highest update applicable state: Installed, resulting applicable state:Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Parent: WinEmb-Shell-Core~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7600.16385, Disposition = Detect, VersionComp: EQ, ServiceComp: EQ, BuildComp: EQ, DistributionComp: GE, RevisionComp: GE, Exist: present
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detectParent: package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, no parent found, go absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Parent: WinEmb-Shell-Core~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7601.17514, Disposition = Detect, VersionComp: EQ, ServiceComp: EQ, BuildComp: EQ, DistributionComp: GE, RevisionComp: GE, Exist: present
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detectParent: package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, no parent found, go absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, disposition state from detectParent: Absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating package applicability for package Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, applicable state: Absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    EvaluateApplicability, package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Package applicability: Absent.
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Partial install Status testing, package: Package_for_KB2502285_SP1~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, partially installed (true/false), 0
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    External EvaluateApplicability, package: Package_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, package applicable State: Installed, highest update applicable state: Installed, resulting applicable state:Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_for_KB2502285_SP1~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Parent: Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7601.17514, Disposition = Staged, VersionComp: EQ, ServiceComp: EQ, BuildComp: EQ, DistributionComp: GE, RevisionComp: GE, Exist: present
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detectParent: package: Package_for_KB2502285_SP1~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, parent found: Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7601.17514, state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_for_KB2502285_SP1~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, disposition state from detectParent: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating package applicability for package Package_for_KB2502285_SP1~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, applicable state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Parent: Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7600.16385, Disposition = Detect, VersionComp: EQ, ServiceComp: EQ, BuildComp: EQ, DistributionComp: GE, RevisionComp: GE, Exist: present
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detectParent: package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, parent found: Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7601.17514, state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, disposition state from detectParent: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating package applicability for package Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, applicable state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Selfupdate, Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_0.0.0.0_none_cfa28e4c2bb701b2 (6.1.7601.21653), elevation:2, lower version revision holder: 6.1.7601.17554
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Applicability(ComponentAnalyzerEvaluateSelfUpdate): Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.21653_none_ae2d5f5b5b0dd4be, elevate: 2, applicable(true/false): 0
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: SelfUpdate detect, component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.21653_none_ae2d5f5b5b0dd4be, elevation: 2, applicable: 0
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating applicability block(non detectUpdate part), disposition is: Staged, applicability: NotApplicable, result applicability state: Staged
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Update: 2502285-1_neutral_LDR, Applicable: NotApplicable, Disposition: Staged
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Selfupdate, Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_0.0.0.0_none_cfa28e4c2bb701b2 (6.1.7601.17554), elevation:2, lower version revision holder: 6.1.7601.17514
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Applicability(ComponentAnalyzerEvaluateSelfUpdate): Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17554_none_ada4c2da41ef4e4b, elevate: 2, applicable(true/false): 1
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: SelfUpdate detect, component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17554_none_ada4c2da41ef4e4b, elevation: 2, applicable: 1
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating applicability block(non detectUpdate part), disposition is: Staged, applicability: Applicable, result applicability state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Update: 2502285-2_neutral_GDR, Applicable: Applicable, Disposition: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    External EvaluateApplicability, package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, package applicable State: Installed, highest update applicable state: Installed, resulting applicable state:Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    External EvaluateApplicability, package: Package_for_KB2502285_SP1~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, package applicable State: Installed, highest update applicable state: Installed, resulting applicable state:Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Parent: Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7600.16385, Disposition = Detect, VersionComp: EQ, ServiceComp: EQ, BuildComp: EQ, DistributionComp: GE, RevisionComp: GE, Exist: present
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detectParent: package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, parent found: Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7601.17514, state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, disposition state from detectParent: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating package applicability for package Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, applicable state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Selfupdate, Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_0.0.0.0_none_cfa28e4c2bb701b2 (6.1.7601.21653), elevation:2, lower version revision holder: 6.1.7601.17554
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Applicability(ComponentAnalyzerEvaluateSelfUpdate): Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.21653_none_ae2d5f5b5b0dd4be, elevate: 2, applicable(true/false): 0
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: SelfUpdate detect, component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.21653_none_ae2d5f5b5b0dd4be, elevation: 2, applicable: 0
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating applicability block(non detectUpdate part), disposition is: Staged, applicability: NotApplicable, result applicability state: Staged
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Update: 2502285-1_neutral_LDR, Applicable: NotApplicable, Disposition: Staged
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Selfupdate, Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_0.0.0.0_none_cfa28e4c2bb701b2 (6.1.7601.17554), elevation:2, lower version revision holder: 6.1.7601.17514
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Applicability(ComponentAnalyzerEvaluateSelfUpdate): Component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17554_none_ada4c2da41ef4e4b, elevate: 2, applicable(true/false): 1
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: SelfUpdate detect, component: x86_microsoft-windows-lddmcore_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17554_none_ada4c2da41ef4e4b, elevation: 2, applicable: 1
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating applicability block(non detectUpdate part), disposition is: Staged, applicability: Applicable, result applicability state: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Update: 2502285-2_neutral_GDR, Applicable: Applicable, Disposition: Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    External EvaluateApplicability, package: Package_1_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, package applicable State: Installed, highest update applicable state: Installed, resulting applicable state:Installed
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Parent: WinEmb-Shell-Core~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7600.16385, Disposition = Detect, VersionComp: EQ, ServiceComp: EQ, BuildComp: EQ, DistributionComp: GE, RevisionComp: GE, Exist: present
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detectParent: package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, no parent found, go absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Parent: WinEmb-Shell-Core~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7601.17514, Disposition = Detect, VersionComp: EQ, ServiceComp: EQ, BuildComp: EQ, DistributionComp: GE, RevisionComp: GE, Exist: present
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detectParent: package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, no parent found, go absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, disposition state from detectParent: Absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating package applicability for package Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, applicable state: Absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    EvaluateApplicability, package: Package_2_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Package applicability: Absent.
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Partial install Status testing, package: Package_for_KB2502285_SP1~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, partially installed (true/false), 0
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_for_KB2502285_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Parent: Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7600.16385, Disposition = Detect, VersionComp: EQ, ServiceComp: EQ, BuildComp: EQ, DistributionComp: GE, RevisionComp: GE, Exist: present
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detectParent: package: Package_for_KB2502285_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, related parent found: Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7601.17514, which is not real parent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detectParent: package: Package_for_KB2502285_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, no parent found, go absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_for_KB2502285_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Parent: WinEmb-Shell-Core~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7600.16385, Disposition = Detect, VersionComp: EQ, ServiceComp: EQ, BuildComp: EQ, DistributionComp: GE, RevisionComp: GE, Exist: present
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detectParent: package: Package_for_KB2502285_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, no parent found, go absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: detect Parent, Package: Package_for_KB2502285_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, disposition state from detectParent: Absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Evaluating package applicability for package Package_for_KB2502285_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, applicable state: Absent
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    EvaluateApplicability, package: Package_for_KB2502285_RTM~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, Package applicability: Absent.
2013-01-15 21:54:41, Info                  CBS    Appl: Partial install Status testing, package: Package_for_KB2502285~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.1, partially installed (true/false), 0
2013-01-15 21:56:02, Info                  CBS    Session: 30274461_1729961548 initialized by client WindowsUpdateAgent.
2013-01-15 21:56:02, Info                  CBS    Read out cached package applicability for package: Package_for_KB2799329~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.1.0, ApplicableState: 112, CurrentState:32
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CBS    Reboot mark refs incremented to: 1
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CBS    Scavenge: Starts
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CSI    000000e7@2013/1/16:04:06:03.026 CSI Transaction @0x16b7268 initialized for deployment engine {d16d444c-56d8-11d5-882d-0080c847b195} with flags 00000002 and client id [10]"TI6.0_0:0/"

2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CBS    Scavenge: Begin CSI Store
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CSI    000000e8 Performing 1 operations; 1 are not lock/unlock and follow:
  Scavenge (8): flags: 00000017
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CSI    000000e9 Store coherency cookie matches last scavenge cookie, skipping scavenge.
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CSI    000000ea ICSITransaction::Commit calling IStorePendingTransaction::Apply - coldpatching=FALSE applyflags=7
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CSI    000000eb Creating NT transaction (seq 2), objectname [6]"(null)"
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CSI    000000ec Created NT transaction (seq 2) result 0x00000000, handle @0x244
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CSI    000000ed@2013/1/16:04:06:03.619 CSI perf trace:
CSIPERF:TXCOMMIT;293108
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CBS    Scavenge: Completed, disposition: 0X1
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CSI    000000ee@2013/1/16:04:06:03.619 CSI Transaction @0x16b7268 destroyed
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CBS    Reboot mark refs: 0
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CBS    Idle processing thread terminated normally
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CBS    Ending the TrustedInstaller main loop.
2013-01-15 22:06:03, Info                  CBS    Starting TrustedInstaller finalization.
2013-01-15 22:06:04, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller finalization.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38785869
Just one last thing run mga diag and upload results here.

Need to check whether the problem lies with the product key.

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=52012




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 38797699
Diagnostic Report (1.9.0027.0):
-----------------------------------------
Windows Validation Data-->

Validation Code: 0
Cached Online Validation Code: 0x0
Windows Product Key: *****-*****-*****-*****-7PBV9
Windows Product Key Hash: eStHGn0RIqLADKk3IKFSoP8wik8=
Windows Product ID: 55041-007-1357345-86973
Windows Product ID Type: 6
Windows License Type: Volume MAK
Windows OS version: 6.1.7601.2.00010100.1.0.004
ID: {3E51C409-D272-45EF-88B3-45226DE5E515}(1)
Is Admin: Yes
TestCab: 0x0
LegitcheckControl ActiveX: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Product Name: Windows 7 Enterprise
Architecture: 0x00000000
Build lab: 7601.win7sp1_gdr.120830-0333
TTS Error:
Validation Diagnostic:
Resolution Status: N/A

Vista WgaER Data-->
ThreatID(s): N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

Windows XP Notifications Data-->
Cached Result: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
File Exists: No
Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
WgaTray.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
WgaLogon.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

OGA Notifications Data-->
Cached Result: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
OGAExec.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
OGAAddin.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

OGA Data-->
Office Status: 100 Genuine
Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003 - 100 Genuine
OGA Version: N/A, 0x80070002
Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Office Diagnostics: 025D1FF3-364-80041010_025D1FF3-229-80041010_025D1FF3-230-1_025D1FF3-517-80040154_025D1FF3-237-80040154_025D1FF3-238-2_025D1FF3-244-80070002_025D1FF3-258-3_E2AD56EA-765-d003_E2AD56EA-766-0_E2AD56EA-134-80004005

Browser Data-->
Proxy settings: N/A
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Win32)
Default Browser: C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
Download signed ActiveX controls: Prompt
Download unsigned ActiveX controls: Disabled
Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins: Allowed
Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe: Disabled
Allow scripting of Internet Explorer Webbrowser control: Disabled
Active scripting: Allowed
Script ActiveX controls marked as safe for scripting: Allowed

File Scan Data-->

Other data-->
Office Details: <GenuineResults><MachineData><UGUID>{3E51C409-D272-45EF-88B3-45226DE5E515}</UGUID><Version>1.9.0027.0</Version><OS>6.1.7601.2.00010100.1.0.004</OS><Architecture>x32</Architecture><PKey>*****-*****-*****-*****-BBBBB</PKey><PID>55041-007-1357345-86973</PID><PIDType>6</PIDType><SID>S-1-5-21-1864239881-1064276617-2788490780</SID><SYSTEM><Manufacturer>Dell Inc.</Manufacturer><Model>Inspiron 530</Model></SYSTEM><BIOS><Manufacturer>Dell Inc.</Manufacturer><Version>1.0.12</Version><SMBIOSVersion major="2" minor="5"/><Date>20080301000000.000000+000</Date></BIOS><HWID>4CDC3B07018400FA</HWID><UserLCID>0409</UserLCID><SystemLCID>0409</SystemLCID><TimeZone>Central Standard Time(GMT-06:00)</TimeZone><iJoin>0</iJoin><SBID><stat>3</stat><msppid></msppid><name></name><model></model></SBID><OEM><OEMID>DELL  </OEMID><OEMTableID>FX09   </OEMTableID></OEM><GANotification/></MachineData><Software><Office><Result>100</Result><Products><Product GUID="{90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}"><LegitResult>100</LegitResult><Name>Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003</Name><Ver>11</Ver><Val>4D641E362E9F500</Val><Hash>CwoPWS38DksUcuViZ8WDjmcS99I=</Hash><Pid>73931-640-3754277-57631</Pid><PidType>14</PidType></Product></Products><Applications><App Id="15" Version="11" Result="100"/><App Id="16" Version="11" Result="100"/><App Id="18" Version="11" Result="100"/><App Id="19" Version="11" Result="100"/><App Id="1A" Version="11" Result="100"/><App Id="1B" Version="11" Result="100"/><App Id="44" Version="11" Result="100"/></Applications></Office></Software></GenuineResults>  

Spsys.log Content: 0x80070002

Licensing Data-->
Software licensing service version: 6.1.7601.17514

Name: Windows(R) 7, Enterprise edition
Description: Windows Operating System - Windows(R) 7, VOLUME_MAK channel
Activation ID: 9abf5984-9c16-46f2-ad1e-7fe15931a8dd
Application ID: 55c92734-d682-4d71-983e-d6ec3f16059f
Extended PID: 55041-00172-007-135734-03-1033-7601.0000-1822011
Installation ID: 014524406313679526236135215301209110872036379224273155
Processor Certificate URL: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=88338
Machine Certificate URL: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=88339
Use License URL: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=88341
Product Key Certificate URL: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=88340
Partial Product Key: 7PBV9
License Status: Licensed
Remaining Windows rearm count: 3
Trusted time: 1/19/2013 10:26:39 PM

Windows Activation Technologies-->
HrOffline: 0x00000000
HrOnline: N/A
HealthStatus: 0x0000000000000000
Event Time Stamp: N/A
ActiveX: Registered, Version: 7.1.7600.16395
Admin Service: Registered, Version: 7.1.7600.16395
HealthStatus Bitmask Output:


HWID Data-->
HWID Hash Current: MAAAAAEABAABAAEAAAABAAAAAQABAAEA6GHmbUZviP3ye2T+tlm8mOxQRCUgFiqF

OEM Activation 1.0 Data-->
N/A

OEM Activation 2.0 Data-->
BIOS valid for OA 2.0: yes
Windows marker version: 0x0
OEMID and OEMTableID Consistent: yes
BIOS Information:
  ACPI Table Name      OEMID Value      OEMTableID Value
  APIC                  DELL              FX09  
  FACP                  DELL              FX09  
  HPET                  DELL              FX09  
  MCFG                  DELL              FX09  
  SLIC                  DELL              FX09  
  DMY2                  DELL              FX09  
  SSDT                  PmRef            CpuPm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38797754
The last three  sets of product key are displayed if u run mga diag....it seems you have changed them to xxxx

If possible run it again and copy the results to a text file and then attach it here.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 38817418
ded,
i didn't change them at all. i just copied and pasted everything as is.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38817550
Go for repair installation

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html


After repair install try updates...you will not loose any data or programs in repair install



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 38862668
guys,
This is a windows installer issue. I read some posts to disable the installer server then reboot and restart the service but every time i reboot , the installer service is back set to manual even though i set it to disable. I can't uninstall or install ANYTHING!

What else to do?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 38862688
Go for repair install.



Ded9
0