Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does "micro ecommerce site" mean?

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm an IT guy, but I feel lost. Please educate me if you know the meaning.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:itguy565
itguy565 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38777104
A micro e-commerce site is a site that is quickly constructed using predesigned templates that quickly allow you create a e-commerce site for a company or client. They are usually quick and easy to use unlike some of the other more bulky and difficult sites.

One such type of template is Concrete5 CMS This gives you PHP templates that can easily be integrated into your back end oracle server.

http://www.concrete5.org
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798030
Have a look at Magento Micro eCommerce:

http://www.nuethic.com/Micro-eCommerce.aspx

Gary
0