Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

splitting access database then rejoining it shrinks database size

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
hey guys, i've got an access database and it's 30MB after compacting and repairing.

so i split it and i get BE 17MB and front end 2MB (both FE and BE compacted and repaired)

1) how come it shrinks?

then i delete all the linked tables in the FE and then import the tables from the BE. i get 19 MB after compacting and repairing

2) how come it's still 19MB whereas the original database is 30MB after compacting and repairing? seems like splitting is necessary to positively shrink the database.

3) if i just delete all the linked tables from the FE and import all the tables from the BE, is that the right way of merging my FE and BE again? by using this simplistic way did i miss out anything? thanks guys!!

edit: sorry guys dumb question, after some searching, i realised there was missing data which contributed to the database shrinking. but could yall help me answer question 3? what's the right way of merging a split database? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:developingprogrammer
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 664 total points
ID: 38777173
3). Yes - pretty much the way you would 'merging'.

However, note that ... almost all professional Access databases employ the split configuration - for a multitude of good reasons.

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 668 total points
ID: 38777671
<<
almost all professional Access databases employ the split configuration - for a multitude of good reasons.
>>

Agree with MX about that.  

There is no reason to re-combine your database, and a multitude of good reasons to keep it split - even if it is just going to reside on a single system.

Simply copy your back-end to a folder on your local machine and use the linked table manager to point to the file that you have copied locally.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 668 total points
ID: 38777782
<<1) how come it shrinks?>>

 There are a number of things that don't get exported/imported to another DB.  One is compiled VBA code.  Another is query execution plans.   These things won't be created until you use the DB, so at first it will appear smaller, but very quickly it will balloon up to the size you had before.

 Records in tables are also re-organized and you might get a slightly better fill factor on data pages as a result of that.
 

 and ditto on splitting.  Unless it's a single user situation.  Even then however, I would always split as often it turns into a multi-user situation at some point.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 38778904
fantastic guys, thanks for your help!!
0