Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email hacking exchange2010

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
I have user who send payment details to the supplier.
Few days back I came to know that the mails sent from this user is capturing by somebody over internet and they send email (with different bank account details) from their email address which is similar to our email.
e.g. our email is user1@microsoft.com supplier receive email from user1@microsoftt.com.

The same way when supplier send an email to user1@microsoft.com  it is captured by them and send email from another email (saying our account number is changed please send payments to this account) which is similar to supplier email.
e.g. supplier email address is info@supplier.com but we receive email from info@supplierr.com.

It is like they have created a bridge between servers.
They have captured all the information over internet. How to stop this in such a way they should not be able to view our emails contents and email address.

We have forefront for antispam and cyberoam firewall.


Your help is highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MAS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nicolus
Nicolus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38777209
Read this...  Man In The Middle Attacks almost prepetuate with a compromised system...

https://www.owasp.org/images/4/4b/OWASP_defending-MITMA_APAC2012.pdf

http://wiki.cas.mcmaster.ca/index.php/Man_in_the_Middle_Attack

Apply all your service packs, change passwords, and use encryption.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38777255
Updates are applied.

How to enable encryption on email transactions?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djsharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 38777702
You can use Domain Security ,TLS Functionality and Related Terminology in Exchange 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123543.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb430753.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38922847
Thanks
0