Solved

Sharepoint 2010: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote Host

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi everyone

I'm having problem on my sharepoint site, when i'm accessing my site via internet, then i start to enter my user name and password, then when i click the login button this error came out.

"
Server Error in '/' Application.
An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host"
"

but when i'm trying to access the site on my local, its totally okay, but when i'm accessing it via internet, i get this errors.

will someone help me on this?


thanks and regards.
0
Comment
Question by:LiezleRagaas
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38777261
Do the logs on the server tell you anything more? That is where you should start looking to see why the server closed the connection.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38777697
Hi,
what do you mean with " on my local"?
Opening the browser on the SharePoint server? Or opening the browser on a client system inside the corporate LAN?

Do you use them same URL from internal as well as from external?
Do you use Windows Authentication / Claims with Kerberos?

Seems to be an authentication issue.

Perhaps you can check the SharePoint ULS logs.

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiezleRagaas
ID: 38807932
Hi everyone

       i have seen the ULS Log now, here's what it says
"An exception occurred when trying to issue security token: An error occurred while receiving the HTTP response to http://localhost:32843/SecurityTokenServiceApplication/securitytoken.svc. This could be due to the service endpoint binding not using the HTTP protocol. This could also be due to an HTTP request context being aborted by the server (possibly due to the service shutting down). See server logs for more details.."

what is this mean? what can i do to fix this?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
psgindiana earned 500 total points
ID: 38835531
Have you looked at this?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2493524
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiezleRagaas
ID: 38837650
Hi psgindiana

Yes, but still not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiezleRagaas
ID: 38837915
it's now working, but still having a problem on authenticating via internet.
0