Solved

Formula to Add critiera - SUMIFS?

Posted on 2013-01-15
10
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
hello,

I am trying to write a formula which adds a total number of hours for a particular person for each month -ie. a monthly total.

I have been playing with the use of a SUMIFS forumlas so I can use multiple criteria but I have not been able to write it with much luck!..

Is SUMIFS the best way to approach this requirements?

I hope the spreadsheet makes sense ;)
Hours-Total-Sheet---Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LazyFolk
ID: 38777351
try this :

=SUMIF(B1:B143;"=Jim";C1:C143)

replace "=Jim" with "=Amy" for Amy's hours
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 38777359
You may use SUMPRODUCT.

For example:

Total for Nov for Jim = SUMPRODUCT((A:A>=DATEVALUE("1/11/2012"))*(A:A<=DATEVALUE("30/11/2012"))*(B:B=F6),C:C )
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38777370
isn´t it Pivot table suitable for you enough?
Just use pivot table filter to show months (I added one column to your table with month number)
Copy-of-Hours-Total-Sheet---Exam.xlsx
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38777395
or maybe this is how you wanted to have it with SUMIFS (one date is missing in your table so SUM of C rows is not the same as SUM of data after SUMIFS)
Copy-of-Hours-Total-Sheet---Exam.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 38777534
thank you all for your posts.

pkwan
Do you know If I can use within SUMPRODUCT the DateValue function with the date being referenced in another cell, for example :

DATEVALUE(J5)

I cannot seem to get it to work this way if I were to reference the start and end dates from another cell, I was just trying to think of another way to speed up writting the cells ;)


helpfinder
thank you for your posts also.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 38777657
Hi, gisvpn,

Is there any example that you tried not working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 38777682
sure please see attached
Hours-Total-Sheet---Example---wi.xlsx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 250 total points
ID: 38777701
You don't need datevalue in this case.  DATEVALUE function is for converting a text value to a date value. Since your G4, G5 are already date value, there is no need to use this function.

Just  the following should work.

= SUMPRODUCT((A:A>=G4)*(A:A<=G5)*(B:B=F6),C:C )
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 250 total points
ID: 38777787
.....SUMIFS would probably be preferable though - it'll certainly be more efficient if you are referencing whole columns. The SUMIFS version would look like this for G6 copied down

=SUMIFS(C:C,A:A,">="&G$4,A:A,"<="&G$5,B:B,$F6)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 38777819
Hi barryhoudini,

You're right, it makes a HUGE difference! thank you for the revision ;) It runs in a fraction of the time now ;)
0